whole other bag

Pavel Pin

Senior Member
Telugu
In a bar, Jackson motivates Ally:

Look, talent comes everywhere. Everybody's talented. Bet you fucking everybody in this bar is talented in one thing or another, but having something to say
and the way to say it so people listen to it, that's a whole other bag. And unless you get out there and you try to do it, you'll never know.

What is the meaning of "whole other bag"?
Source: A star is Born 2018
 
  • Edinburgher

    Senior Member
    German/English bilingual
    It stands for something like a "whole other bag of tricks", or the speaker could have said "another kettle of fish". It means it's a significantly different matter.
     

    Chasint

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Note that "whole other" is an American-English idiom. The equivalent British-English phrase would be "completely different".

    As Edinburgher has indicated: "bag" means "matter" in this context.


    So the whole thing means, "...but having something to say and the way to say it so people listen to it, that's a completely different matter. And unless you get out there ..."
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top