wholefood/wholefoods

< Previous | Next >

halfbeing

Senior Member
English - English
The dictionary defines wholefood as produits biologique, but this is incorrect. Not all wholefoods are organic and not all organic foods are wholefoods. Any company in the food industry that got these confused could end up in trouble for falsely labelling goods.

Is there in fact an equivalent to the term wholefoods (wholefood usually occurs in the plural except in compound nouns such as wholefood store) in French? If there is no such term in Europe, might there be one in use in Canada?

More importantly, where should I look in the Golden Pages to find this stuff? "Health food" stores are not the same because, although they may sell some of the same stuff, they generally do so in very small packets at ridiculous prices alongside nutritional supplements and alternative medicines which may or may not be healthy.
 
Last edited:
  • Carrie2

    Senior Member
    English, UK
    Could you maybe give us a definition of 'wholefoods' in English? To make sure we don't make the same mistakes as your dictionary. :) Also, is there maybe something missing from the end of your first paragraph?
     

    Amotié

    Senior Member
    French - France
    Bonjour à vous,

    Je suis moi-même consommatrice de "wholefoods" depuis des années. Il est vrai qu'il y a beaucoup de confusion à ce sujet car les sociétés ont bien compris que c'est un secteur en vogue et donc qu'il y a de l'argent à gagner. Ils vantent leurs produits 'naturels', 'sains', 'biologiques' ou 'bio', 'verts', 'écologiques', et j'en passe et des meilleurs.

    'Wholefoods' pour moi est 'l'alimentation complète et saine' par opposition à raffinée et dénaturée. Logiquement elle devrait être biologique (sans pesticides, etc.), mais hélas elle ne l'est pas toujours !
    On peut aussi dire 'nourriture diététique'.

    'Healthfood store' comme j'ai entendu aux Etats-Unis, en Angleterre ou j'ai vécu et ici en NZ correspond à 'magasin diététique ou 'magasin bio' (en France)
    'Wholemeal flour / bread' = farine complète, pain complet.

    Dans les Pages jaunes, vous pouvez chercher sous 'produits biologiques, naturels, diététiques'. Ensuite, il faut bien voir s'il s'agit de vrais magasins de nourriture diététique (ils peuvent vendre des compléments et produits de soins), ou de magasins vendant uniquement dse compléments et des produits pour sportifs (culturisme, etc). Il y a aussi les marchés de produits bio et les coopératives diététiques, bio.
    Alors bon courage pour trouver un bon magasin diététique, bio et sympa ! :) En France, il n'en manque pas, mais je ne sais pas pour la Belgique.
     

    halfbeing

    Senior Member
    English - English
    Merci pour toutes vos réponses!

    The dictionary translates organic as biologique. This certainly accords with the use of biologisch in German, where its meaning is not in doubt. And Amotié is quite right to say that marketing has a lot to do with the confusion; it's probably time to put the word greenwash in the dictionary because it sums up all that kind of nonsense and a lot more very nicely.

    I disagree about health food stores and whole food stores being the same. In the UK there are many businesses that describe themselves as health food stores that sell bodybuilding supplements and worse alongside the candied banana chips. A wholefood store sells proper food. The two tend to be quite different in character. A health food store is likely to quite brightly lit with fittings that might not look out of place in a pharmacy and where the female assistants wear make-up. A wholefood store is likely to have wooden shelving and crates, loose fruit and vegatables on display and a rather quiet man in a scruffy woollen sweater sitting behind the counter and listening to Scott Walker because that's what he likes. In that sense you could say that the English language makes it a bit easier to find exactly what you are looking for.

    Brussels is a complete mystery. I haven't got a clue whether I will ever find my hemp hearts here (Hemp Hearts, marque de commerce devenue terme générique = grains de chanvre décortiqués, riches en protéines et acides gras, et formidables sur du porridge). There is an organic market here though on Wednesday mornings; marché biologique/biologische markt. The meaning of biologique is very clear in this instance.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top