Wholesome food= Healthy food?

< Previous | Next >

sambistapt

Senior Member
Brazilian Portuguese
Hello amigos!

Ana prepared me a wholesome/healthy food.

Do these adjective mean the same in the sample? Is there any subtle difference between them?

Thanks,

Sam:cool:
 
  • Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Hi Sam:)

    I'd say that the meanings would be pretty similar in your example (note, though, that it should be some food rather than a food).

    In other contexts, though, the meanings would be decidedly different - cf "She is a wholesome girl" and "she is a healthy girl"...
     

    ewie

    Senior Member
    English English
    Hello Sam. This probably isn't going to help. For me wholesome food is likely to be enjoyable; healthy food isn't necessarily enjoyable.

    EDIT: Have you noticed this thread, Rover?
     
    Last edited:

    Blurgle

    Member
    English - Canada
    To me, "wholesome" means "safe" (as in "it wouldn't make you sick"), while "healthy" means "good for you" (as in "it would make you healthier").

    "Healthful" sounds archaic.

    "Ana prepared me some wholesome/healthy food" is grammatical English but it isn't common English - it's not likely anyone would say it. "Ana prepared me a wholesome/healthy meal" or "Ana prepared me a wholesome/healthy breakfast" would be more likely.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top