wholesome memes

yepiyep

Member
French
Bonsoir,

J'essaye de comprendre commenr traduire ce subreddit: wholesome memes.

L'adjectif sain ne me parait pas approprié ici.

Quelqu'un aurait-il une meilleure proposition?
 
  • organkid

    Member
    English - US
    Bonsoir,

    C'est une très bonne question. Bien que je passe pas mal de temps à regarder des memes (plus que je ne voudrais admettre :p), je n'ai pas entendu parler de ce subreddit.

    À première vue, je croyais qu'il s'agissait d'un usage à titre ironique. Par contre, après avoir consulté la page, je crois que le mot wholesome veut dire innocence ou pureté dans ce contexte. Peut-être vertueux ou innocent? Je ne suis pas francophone alors je ne sais pas à quel point ma contribution sera utile, mais j'espère que ça vous aidera un peu
     

    Soleil_Couchant

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Organkid, I think you're right. A lot of stuff on the internet is vulgar or mean-spirited, so maybe these "wholesome memes" are designed to counterpoint that. Promoting positive, nice, "wholesome" things. Based on the definition on the side of the subreddit, which obviously you must have read, too. I think there's the idea of "pureté" et "vertueux" as you mentioned....maybe also with the idea of "bénéfique" or "salutaire" ? I'm like you though, not a francophone so I don't know if these words are really capturing the right idea.

    Edit: I noticed somewhere it written as "wholesomemes"....obviously combining the two words since the "me" overlaps. That could contribute to why the word "wholesome" was chosen in the first place.
     

    Nicomon

    Senior Member
    Français, Québec ♀
    Trouvé au hasard de recherches sur cette page :
    « Des mèmes au cœur pur, dénués de toute malice, modestes, stables, vertueux, qui ne sont que douceur et compassion »
    Je ne raffole pas de vertueux - qui a pour moi une connotation religieuse - mais les autres conviennent bien à mon avis.
    Dans le même ordre d'idée qu'innocent - suggéré par organkid - il y aurait : inoffensifs.
    L'adjectif innocent peut notamment avoir ces deux sens :
    VIEUX, SOUTENU – Qui ne peut causer aucun mal ; inoffensif.
    MODERNE – Sans mauvaise intention. Des plaisanteries innocentes.
    Salutaire / bénéfique peuvent traduire wholesome dans bien des contextes, mais je trouve un peu curieux de dire mèmes salutaires.
    Tout aussi curieux, en fait, que : mèmes sains... qui ne me parait pas approprié non plus.

    Il y aurait peut-être aussi - dans le sens "feel good" = qui font du bien / optimistes.
    Ou encore, très simplement : gentils - qui peut aussi comporter le sens « mignons » suggéré par Nucleos. :)
     
    Last edited:

    Soleil_Couchant

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Nicomon, good find as far as the definition of it in French.

    I like Nucleos' thinking too as far as mignon because it works with "memes" even though it's not really the same meaning. I feel "inoffensifs" might be a little too straightforward? And "optimiste" fits more the intention of the memes. ... wholesome can mean pure and innocent but also good for you and healthy, so I guess it's playing off all those meanings and the word "meme" and applying it to the idea of being feel-good. My initial connotation with "wholesome" is "pure, unpolluted" ... I also think of wholesome foods, wholesome breakfast, things that are good for you... And these memes seem to have the purpose of being supportive and encouraging and feel-good instead of mean or depressing or cynical.

    It's hard to articulate why, but there is something humorous to me about the idea of "wholesome memes." I guess you have "dank memes" now contrasted with "wholesome memes".... Wholesome just seems like a humorous word to use in this context. Maybe it seems exaggerated, or maybe it's because "wholesome" and "meme" are even in the same sentence is funny (the idea of memes being "wholesome" is funny itself) since memes are usually so stupid/silly. I don't know! Not sure that helps. I know, usually I like straightforward, but this time I feel there is some kind of humor getting lost!

    I did some other digging and found that "spicy memes" are a thing, too....
     
    Last edited:

    Soleil_Couchant

    Senior Member
    English - US
    I'm not sure if this is a discussion or you're just trying to defend everything you said...I don't know the best word in French, but yeah, I wouldn't necessarily think of "wholesome" with "memes" either, that's why it's kind of funny to me. Like, "spicy" wouldn't be a word you'd think of with memes either, and yet people use that, too! But anyway, one of your suggestions could work.
     

    Nicomon

    Senior Member
    Français, Québec ♀
    I deleted my previous post and edited the first. There's no sense arguing. I just gave my "French mother tongue" opinion.

    Let's leave yepiyep decide what she thinks works best in French to describe those memes, based on this general meaning of "wholesome".
    Conducive to or suggestive of good health and physical well-being. Conducive to or promoting moral well-being.
    I personally would stress on the latter part, that I underlined. But in the end, the decision isn't mine, or yours, to make. ;)
     
    Last edited:

    pointvirgule

    Senior Member
    langue française
    Ou encore, très simplement : gentils
    Salut Nico. J'aime beaucoup gentils mèmes. :)
    C'est bien dans l'esprit de la plupart de ceux qu'on voit dans le subreddit auquel yepiyep fait référence (entre autres, le chien adopté qui partage sa couverture avec un congénère sans-abri qui se trouve de l'autre côté d'une clôture : trop pipou ce pitou).

    En beaucoup plus long, j'avais pensé à : mèmes que même mémé aimerait. :rolleyes::D
     
    Last edited:

    Pinkfish

    Member
    Français
    I deleted my previous post and edited the first. There's no sense arguing. I just gave my "French mother tongue" opinion.

    Let's leave yepiyep decide what she thinks works best in French to describe those memes, based on this general meaning of "wholesome". I personally would stress on the latter part, that I underlined. But in the end, the decision isn't mine, or yours, to make. ;)
    Je crois que la difficulté à traduire «Wholesome memes» vient du fait que l'Internet a corrompu la signification du mot en premier lieu. L'utilisation que l'Internet en fait signifie quelque chose qui fait les gens se sentir bien, comme un doux tonic psychologique. Le mot, utilisé en ce sens, évoque une émotion plutôt qu'une qualité. Il ne me vient aucun mot en langue française pour décrire cette émotion précise.
     

    Nicomon

    Senior Member
    Français, Québec ♀
    Moi je reviens à mèmes gentils. J'aime le mot gentil, qui a un sens large.
    Mais j'aime bien aussi réconfortants (petit1) dans le sens -déjà dit- de « qui font du bien ». :)
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top