whom I thought to be

< Previous | Next >

Akasaka

Senior Member
Japanese
Hello everyone,
Is this sentence natural? Can I use "who" instead of "whom" here? If not, how would you express the same meaning?

The man whom I thought to be his father proved a stranger.

Thanks in advance.
 
  • cropje_jnr

    Senior Member
    English - Australia
    "Who" would be used by many English speakers here, although it would sound a little strange with this construction. I would for the most part expect either:

    ...whom I thought to be his father

    -or-

    ...who I thought was his father.
     

    jamesjiao

    Senior Member
    New Zealand English and Mandarin Chinese
    Hello everyone,
    Is this sentence natural? Can I use "who" instead of "whom" here? If not, how would you express the same meaning?

    The man whom I thought to be his father proved a stranger.

    Thanks in advance.

    It's as if you are trying to say: I thought him to be his father. This construction is slightly dated. I would prefer to say: I thought he was his father. If you insert this sentence as a clause into the above sentence, it should look like this:

    The man who I thought was his father proved a stranger.

    In this case, you cannot use 'whom'.
     

    Akasaka

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Hi cropje_jnr and jamesjiao.Thank you very much. I now know how to use this construction.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top