whomsoever vs whosoever

sagar grammar

Senior Member
Namaste!
All the members.

Here is the question.

One hour in a week was set aside by him for the reception of ______ chose to visit him.

1- whomsoever
2- whosoever
3- whomever
4- who

I ticked 1 but the book suggested 2 , I hope to know the difference .
Thanks. :)
 
  • Phrase: "..for the reception of subject word X

    who visited him ?:tick: subject personal pronoun verb object personal pronoun

    whom visited him:confused: :cross: two object personal pronouns, zero subject personal pronouns :thumbsdown:

    whosoever visited him :tick: subject personal pronoun verb object personal pronoun

    whomsoever visited him :confused: :cross: two object personal pronouns, zero subject personal pronouns :thumbsdown:

    Does that help?
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    My reaction is "None of the above":(.

    The word I'd put into the blank is "whoever".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top