whoosh / whooshed

< Previous | Next >
  • PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    UrbanDictionary gives an accurate meaning of the interjection, "Whoosh":
    Used to denote when a comment has gone over someone's head. Onomatopoetic to the sound of an object moving past you at an accelerated pace.
    to put that in simpler terms,

    [The scene is a bar. You and a friend called Jim are waiting for another friend, called David, to arrive... he comes through the door. He is wearing a red shirt. He comes to the table.]
    You [to your friend]: "I was just saying to Jim that only idiots wear red shirts."
    David: "Oh, right, what are you two having to drink?"
    Jim [speaking to you, moves his right hand, palm down, quickly over the top of his head]: "Whoosh!" He missed that one, Lord of Gluttony!"

    So, "to whoosh" someone is to make a remark to them that has "gone over their head."

    "That remark went over my/your/his/their head" means that you/they ignored something, not because you did not hear it, but because you did not understand it or did not think it referred to you.

    This is not a common use, it is the first time I have seen it. I do not suggest you use it.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top