whopper

borhane

Senior Member
Algerian Arabic
Hi everyone,
what does the word "whoppers" mean in the following context:
So what’s the answer? Of course, since we’re talking about real life here, it isn’t neat or simple. The facts are, some leadership traits are inborn, and they’re big whoppers. They matter a lot. On the other hand, two key leadership traits can be developed with training and experience – in fact, they need to be.

thanks in advance.
 
  • Here it seems to mean "They matter a lot", they are very important.

    "Whoppers" in some contexts means "whopping lies" - blatant lies.

    "A whopper" is usually something uncommonly large. A "whopper of a sausage" would be a very large sausage.
     
    Last edited:

    borhane

    Senior Member
    Algerian Arabic
    I tried to understand it that way -since it's 1 of 2 meanings whopper is given in dictionaries- but that wouldn't make any sense! would it?

    "The facts are, some leadership traits are inborn, and they’re blatant lies. They matter a lot"
     
    I am sorry you are still confused. The writer immediately after "they're big whoppers" says "They matter a lot." If he hadn't written "They matter a lot", it would have been confusing to most people.
    Some leadership traits are innate, and they matter a lot, they are important.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top