Why do we use the singular...

< Previous | Next >

Charyan2

New Member
English
Why do we use the singular instead of the plural in the sentence "What is the best time to hunt wild boar?".

Thanks.
 
  • Charyan2

    New Member
    English
    Sorry, I meant "boar". I imagine more than one boar would be hunted in a single outing (or maybe not, I've never been), so why do we use the singular?
     

    Enquiring Mind

    Senior Member
    English - the Queen's
    Generic term for animals considered en masse. What are you fishing for? Trout. What are you hunting? Boar. What do you see on the plain over there? Zebra. What do bison do in winter? They migrate south.
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Erm ... because the plural of "cat" is "cats" whereas the plural of "boar" is "boar"?
     

    Enquiring Mind

    Senior Member
    English - the Queen's
    Well, sort of "wild animals" that you might want to shoot in the name of sport, not the cute fluffy kind that you don't want to shoot (unless it's that one that keeps defecating on your lawn, of course).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top