Why does "Porpoise Spit" sound bad ?

Kefirka

Senior Member
Russian
Why does "Porpoise Spit" sound bad ?

Porpoise = dolphin. And dolphins are nice.
Spit = "a section of land that extends into a body of water"or "dolphin's spout" ? I don't sure...

<< Moderator note. Please ensure that all the information relevant to your question is included in your post.
Your post should not depend on the thread title. >>
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Hello, Kefirka

    Can you explain, please, why you are asking the question 'Why does "Porpoise Spit" sound bad?'

    Where did you find this? What makes you think "Porpoise Spit" sounds bad? What is the complete sentence? And so on...

    In other words - please give us some context for your question!:)
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Thanks, Kefirka.
    I see that Muriel's Wedding was a comedy-drama film, so yes, they may well have been having fun with the name 'Porpoise Spit'. Spit means "saliva" as well as "section of land that extends into a body of water" - in fact, the "saliva" meaning is much more common:).
     

    PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    A spit is not part of a dolphin, porpoise, or whale.

    You gave your answer yourself:

    Porpoise = dolphin..
    Spit = "a section of land that extends into a body of water.

    The town got its name because there was a spit of land, near which porpoises
    were often seen - so they called the town Porpoise Spit.

    However, the name sounds funny to a native speaker because, as Loob says, spit usually mean saliva or is used as a verb, to spit.

    Porpoise Spit therefore sounds like a porpoise is spitting or a porpoise's saliva.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top