Why I fight

< Previous | Next >

sergiosergio

New Member
spanish-spain
Hi, I'm about to get a tattoo like this:

Why I fight

Because I refuse to accept mediocrity from myself or others.

I'm from Spain and don't know for sure if it is gramatically correct.

The main doubts are:

- The title: Should it include an interrogation sign? For example: Why do I Fight? Or is it correct either way?

- What does "from myself or others" exactly means?
  • That I can't stand the fact that me or others are mediocre,
  • Or, It is just me who can't stand others mediocritity.
 
  • Glasguensis

    Signal Modulation
    English - Scotland
    You should be aware that on its own like this "Why I fight" will be understood to mean that you actually go around physically fighting people, which doesn't really tie in with the second part (unless you hit yourself).

    You could change it to a question, but I would have said that it's better not to.

    from myself or others = I can't stand the fact that me or others are mediocre
     

    sergiosergio

    New Member
    spanish-spain
    Tank you for the input.

    About the title, the expression is intended to be equal to: why I keep striving.

    The text was written by an american, if that helps.
     

    Glasguensis

    Signal Modulation
    English - Scotland
    Well let's see if Americans have a different take on it. The issue is context - since it's the first thing we see, there is no context to tell us that it's not physical fighting.
     

    sergiosergio

    New Member
    spanish-spain
    Ok, so it always has a violent meaning?

    There is no context (sports, hard training, etc) it could mean "to make an effort"? Like fight for a dream or something?

    Dang I had no idea. Thank you guys.
     

    Truffula

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    Maybe the meaning you want could be written "Why I fight on"

    But it might be better to shorten the whole thing to "I refuse to accept mediocrity"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top