Why is Estados Unidos abbreviated as "EE.UU."?

< Previous | Next >
  • mattison518

    New Member
    English, USA
    Dear KateNicole,

    I am not sure, but when i take an educated guess, i think it may have double letters because "Estados" and "Unidos" are both plural. I have no idea if i am anywhere near correct, but that is my guess.

    Please send me a message when you find out why it is really "E.E.U.U". I would really like to know why.

    Thankyou,
     

    lazarus1907

    Senior Member
    Spanish, Spain
    In Spanish, if a word is in plural (e.g. Comisiones Obreras), the acronym must have the same letter repeated:

    Estados Unidos --> E.E.U.U.
    Comisiones Obreras --> C.C.O.O.
     

    LucianoGoAl

    Senior Member
    Español-Argentina
    Hey Kate, that's a good one. Lazarus is right, in spanish the acronym is formed with the first letter of the words written twice. I'm sorry to say I don't know exactly why, but beeing plural words it make sense to repeat the first letter, don't you think?
     

    Misao

    Senior Member
    Zaragoza(Spain)- Spanish
    OK, chicos, but... the acronym for "Seguridad Social" is als "double": SS.SS.

    I always thought that the rule was applied to groups of less than three words that, for some reason, have an acronym...

    - Comisiones Obreras
    - Estados Unidos
    - Comunidad Autónoma
    - Seguridad social

    I think there are some more...but I cannot remember them...

    ;)
     

    Soy Yo

    Senior Member
    USA
    EEUU - inglés
    EE.UU. por ser plurales "estados" y "unidos"

    Este "concepto" (o lógica) se usa en ciertos contextos (abreviaturas) en inglés también.

    p. = page; pp.= pages (en inglés)
    l. = line; ll. = lines
    ff.= following (pages) plural
    v. = verse; vv. = verses
     

    PACOALADROQUE

    Senior Member
    ESPAÑOL (CARTAGENA-ESPAÑA)
    Sí, hay que dejar un espacio. Del DPD:

    2. Es frecuente referirse a este país a través de su abreviatura: EE. UU. Puesto que se trata de una abreviatura, y no de una sigla, debe escribirse con puntos y con un espacio de separación entre los dos pares de letras. Existe también la sigla EUA, que, como corresponde a las siglas, se escribe sin puntos. No debe emplearse en español la sigla USA, que corresponde al nombre inglés United States of America.

    Otro ejemplo sería:

    S. M.= Su Majestad.

    SS. MM.= Sus Majestades.

    Saludos
     

    duvija

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Uruguay
    FFCC del Estado = Ferrocarriles del Estado
    SSHH = servicios higiénicos (si, cuarto de baño)
    RRPP = Relaciones Públicas
    RRHH = Relaciones humanas
    FFAA - Fuerzas armadas
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top