why is it "a mute try" instead of "a mute tries"?

< Previous | Next >

Ericangaiii

New Member
Cantonese-Hong Kong
When I write “a mute tries bitter herbs”, Grammarly will correct it to“a mute try bitter herbs”, why? I don't understand. Thank you for answering.
 
  • Edinburgher

    Senior Member
    German/English bilingual
    Grammarly is evidently misinterpreting what you want to say. You are using "mute" as a noun and "tries" as a verb. It thinks "mute" is an adjective, and interprets "tries" as a plural noun, correcting it to singular because of the article "a". It should really have additional objections if it's interpreting it that way, because there is then no verb.
     

    entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    Remember that grammar 'correction' software doesn't know English grammar. It's just guessing, based on how words are commonly used. It often gets it wrong.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top