why or that

  • river

    Senior Member
    U.S. English
    Reason with because is redundant. Best to say, "The reason I can't come is that I'll be busy tomorrow."
     

    gaer

    Senior Member
    US-English
    The reason _____ I can't come is because I'll be busy tomorrow.

    Which fits better, why or that?

    Thanks.
    Informally you could use either one, and you could omit both:

    The reason that I can't come is because I'll be busy tomorrow.

    The reason why I can't come is because I'll be busy tomorrow.

    The reason I can't come is because I'll be busy tomorrow.

    OR

    The reason [that/why] I can't come is that I'll be busy tomorrow.

    This would all work in informal register, which you would most likely use in speech with friends.

    If you want to be more correct, get rid of the "the reason". It's not necessary:

    I can't come tomorrow because I'll be busy.
     
    Top