Why peer pressure tends / Why does peer pressure tend

< Previous | Next >

.James

New Member
Spanish - Costa Rica
which is the right structure?
''Why peer pressure tends to influence more teens than adults?'' or ''Why does peer pressure tend to influence more teens than adults?''
and could you explain why?
 
  • Gabriel

    Senior Member
    Argentina / Español
    Why does.
    Because the verb "tend" is in interrogative mode, and interrogative mode needs the auxiliar always even in those tenses that don't use auxiliar in affirmative (present simple and past simple).

    The same reason why you ask "What did you buy?" and not "What you bought?"
     

    k-in-sc

    Senior Member
    U.S. English
    If you're actually asking the question, it has to be the second way. If you want a label headline for an article or something like that, you could use the first way, but only without the question mark.
     

    kayokid

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    Hello.

    I don't want to complicate the issue but...

    In addition to Gabriel's statement, it depends on whether it is a stand-alone direct question or a part of a clause.

    Ex.
    Direct question: "Why does peer pressure tend to influence teens more that adults?" (This word order is more natural, in my opinion, if the meaning is: more so.)

    Clause: This study investigates why peer pressure tends to influence teens more than adults.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top