... why the hell are we even supposed to listen to you?

< Previous | Next >

user_gary

Banned
India - Hindi
You can't spell words that even average middle schoolers could spell. Why the hell are we even supposed to listen to you?


Here, what is the meaning of `why the hell are we even supposed to listen to you'?

Could anyone explain it?
 
  • panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Start with this question, which is close in meaning,
    "Why should we listen to you?"

    The insertion of "the hell" is a way of intensifying a question, making it more obvious in this case that the questioner thinks there is no reason to listen to this person. Let's put that in () and change the sentence a little.

    Why (the hell) are we supposed to listen to you?

    The red bit implies that we do not have a choice about listening to this person. Most likely, given the previous statement, this person is a teacher and the speaker is a student.

    Why the hell are we even supposed to listen to you?

    Including the blue even adds a touch of scorn. It suggests also an implicit preceding statement - so with a bit of imagination the overall sentence means something like:
    We couldn't possibly learn anything from you, so why should we even have to listen to you?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top