Why use iPads in classrooms. ["Why" questions.]

Amber_1010

Senior Member
Chinese-Cantonese
Hello! Let us discuss.

The situation:
A: We use the computer rather than iPad.
Me: Why do you use the computer? OR Why using the computer rather then iPad?

I can say either one, am I right?
Can I say 'why use the computer'? Is it correct? I've seen it before. And I've heard people say 'Why use iPads in classrooms.' I think it sounds so strange.

Thanks!
 
Last edited:
  • heypresto

    Senior Member
    English - England
    We use the computer rather than the iPad. :tick:

    Why do you use the computer? :tick:

    Why are you using the computer rather than the iPad? :tick:

    'Why use the computer'? :tick: This is a very common construction, and perfectly OK.
     

    natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    'Why use iPads?' is an informal construction - and you can see that the subject and modal verb have been left out: 'Why do you use iPads?' or perhaps 'Why should we use iPads?' This construction is typically used rhetorically. In other words, it challenges a view rather than asks a question, and the speaker would typically think that it is unnecessary to use iPads.

    You might hear also 'Why bother?' (= 'Why do you bother?' = Don't bother!), 'Why waste your time?' and so on.
     

    natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    No, 'Why using the computer?' is incorrect in English. It has to be 'Why use the computer?'
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top