why would she do this?

  • JamesM

    Senior Member
    "Would" is a very powerful word in English. It performs many functions. Take a look at this link to see some of the ways it is used:

    http://www.thefreedictionary.com/would

    I agree with George French. In this sentence it is being used to ask what reason she could have for doing this. In other words, "Why would she do this?" is similar to "What motivated her?" It can also be said in a critical tone to mean: "What possible reason could she have to justify this action?"
     
    Last edited:

    redgiant

    Senior Member
    Cantonese, Hong Kong
    "Would" is a very powerful word in English. It performs many functions. Take a look at this link to see some of the ways it is used:

    http://www.thefreedictionary.com/would

    I agree with George French. In this sentence it is being used to ask what reason she could have for doing this. In other words, "Why would she do this?" is similar to "What motivated her?" It can also be said in a critical tone to mean: "What possible reason could she have to justify this action?"
    Hi, I don't get this difference. How about "why did she do this"? Does it not have the meaning of "what motivated her"?

    I only know that "why would she do this" carries shock/disappointment that "why did she do this" doesn't.
     

    LV4-26

    Senior Member
    Hi, I don't get this difference. How about "why did she do this"? Does it not have the meaning of "what motivated her"?

    I only know that "why would she do this" carries shock/disappointment that "why did she do this" doesn't.
    I'd say did is more neutral.
    Using would means I'm really at a loss as to why she did it and I can see plenty of reasons for her to NOT do it.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top