Why-ye-es

< Previous | Next >

sb70012

Senior Member
Azerbaijani/Persian
Instead of being the warm center of the world, the Middle West now seemed like the ragged edge of the universe-so I decided to go East and learn the bond business. Everybody I knew was in the bond business, so I supposed it could support one more single man. All my aunts and uncles talked it over as if they were choosing a prep school for me, and finally said, "Why-ye-es," with very grave, hesitant faces. Father agreed to finance me for a year, and after various delays I came East, permanently, I thought, in the spring of twenty-two.
Source: http://www.publicbookshelf.com/fiction/great-gatsby/younger-vulnerable-3

Hello friends,
Would you please tell me what the blue part means? I can't make head of that.

Thank you
 
  • ewie

    Senior Member
    English English
    Hullo SB. It's just a long drawn-out and very hesitant Why yes. Why* in these circumstances is a virtually meaningless opener. The whole thing could be 'translated' as, "Well, if you think it's a good idea then you should go ... we have our doubts, though":)


    *See why INTERJ here.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top