whys whies? wise

  • panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Although it has nothing to do with possessives, it would be reasonable to write

    ... the why's and wherefore's ...

    This is consistent with guidance suggesting that:
    An apostrophe is indispensable, however, in the rare case in which you need to pluralize a letter of the alphabet or some other unusual form which would become unrecognizable with a plural ending stuck on it:
    Source

    But you will find many examples without the '
     

    timpeac

    Senior Member
    English (England)
    Yes, I agree with Panjandrum. If no apostrophe then I would still write it "whys" not "whies" (and certainly not "wise", but I presumet that was a joke).
     

    Iona

    Senior Member
    English England
    Panjandrum - An apostrophe is indispensable, however, in the rare case in which you need to pluralize a letter of the alphabet or some other unusual form which would become unrecognizable with a plural ending stuck on it:
    Thankyou - Now I know why l have to watch my P's and Q's -Iona
     

    timpeac

    Senior Member
    English (England)
    Panjandrum - An apostrophe is indispensable, however, in the rare case in which you need to pluralize a letter of the alphabet or some other unusual form which would become unrecognizable with a plural ending stuck on it:
    Thankyou - Now I know why l have to watch my P's and Q's -Iona
    Watch your P's and Q's what?:D
     

    Iona

    Senior Member
    English England
    Timepeac -Watch your P's and Q's what?
    Hi Timepeac
    My P's and Q's Ps and Qs of course!!:D
     
    Top