Wich is the correct sentence?

rafaelgan

Senior Member
Spanish
I don't want you go there ever.

I don't want that you go there ever.

I don't want you go there never.

I don't want that you go there never.

Thanks.
 
  • zangoose87

    Member
    English (Australia)
    I don't want you to go there ever. :tick:

    I don't want that you go there ever. :tick:

    Thanks.

    The second sentence is correct, though we wouldn't normally phrase it that way in English, at least not in Australia. The first sentence is more common. The last two sentences were not correct because you can't use two negatives in English (don't and never).
     

    Pnevma

    Senior Member
    English,USA
    Zangoose, are you sure you don't mean "I don't want you to go there ever?"

    And SC, depending on who you talk to, infinitives are to never be split ;)
     

    Pnevma

    Senior Member
    English,USA
    Almost everyone does it in speech, at least occasionally, but typically in formal writing splitting infinitives is frowned upon. I think it has to do with "to xxx" being considered one construction.
     

    rafaelgan

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Ok, I am a little bit comfused...

    In a sentence is unnecessary use the word that? like I know that it is.

    That's confuse , because in spanish we use the word 'que' while we speak. Example: I know that it is. Yo se que eso es.

    That means that in english is always unnecessary to use 'that' in a sentence?

    The word in bold its ok? or I did it wrong again?
     

    zangoose87

    Member
    English (Australia)
    In English the word "that" is unnecessary in most cases where the Spanish "que" would be necessary. This doesn't mean (that) the sentence is wrong if you add the "that", but it sounds more natural omitted.
     

    Pnevma

    Senior Member
    English,USA
    The bold word is non incorrect, it is just unnecessary.
    However, in your previous sentence, "I don't want that you go there ever," it is incorrect.
     

    rafaelgan

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    So, in most cases the word 'that' is omitted?

    But are there some cases where are necessary?


    Just remember (that) to play is actually in order to play: is the word 'that' necessary?

    She taught (that) when there's an infinitive, to attach it to the end of the infinitive: And here?
     
    Top