<wicked> slippery

< Previous | Next >

Nura16

Member
Azerbaijan
Here , an official police warning sign, on an icy street in Sharon, Massachusetts warns that "The roads are wicked slippery!"

"wicked" is normally an adjective. But here it is used as an adverb. Is it grammatically incorrect way?
 
  • Language Hound

    Senior Member
    American English
    "Wicked" is used informally to mean "very" in New England states such as Massachusetts, New Hampshire, and Maine (U.S.A.).
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    I grew up in New Jersey, but married someone from Massachusetts -- all her family used "wicked" that way, even back in 1970. My children grew up in Massachusetts, and to them it's a normal word too.

    In other words, I think it is regional dialect, not slang. Its meaning is similar to "very", but its grammar is different: you can't simply use it anywhere you would use "very".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top