widely recognised

vive la grève!

Senior Member
Italy- Italian
hi,

how would you say

' it is widely recognised that Europe is one of the biggest economic powers'

here is my try :

'il est largèment (è OR e?) reconnu que l'Europe est l'une des puissances économiques le plus fortes du monde'

it is the 'widely recognised' that I'm most interested in.

Thanks in advance
 
  • Lizamichael

    Senior Member
    French - Français
    Ah... that's a difficult one to explain as I'm a native French (who didn't learn the rule!!!) but it sounds better to my ear
    Maybe somebody might explain it??
     

    Lizamichael

    Senior Member
    French - Français
    'il est largement reconnu que l'Europe est l'une des puissances économiques les plus fortes au monde'.
    Euh non Jean-Michel, I did actually mean des
    as in a sentence like "c'est un tableau des plus réussis"

    But now that I think of it, there is something wrong with my sentence, it should be
    "Il est largement reconnu que l'Europe est une puissance économique des plus fortes au monde"
     
    Last edited:

    Jean-Michel Carrère

    Senior Member
    French from France
    Ah... that's a difficult one to explain as I'm a native French (who didn't learn the rule!!!) but it sounds better to my ear
    Maybe somebody might explain it??
    All the more difficult as it is wrong, I am afraid ! :)

    As an alternative to "reconnu", I would recommend using "admis" (il est largement admis que ...").
     

    vive la grève!

    Senior Member
    Italy- Italian
    is it because it's one of many strong economies? whereas les plus fortes would imply a set number being compared? for instance - dans cette classe, x est la plus intelligente' (presumably the speaker knows how many kids there are in the class) but 'cet enfant est l'un des plus gâtés que je connais'. is that it?
     

    vive la grève!

    Senior Member
    Italy- Italian
    All the more difficult as it is wrong, I am afraid ! :)

    As an alternative to "reconnu", I would recommend using "admis" (il est largement admis que ...").
    what is wrong? so do you all agree that it should be 'des plus fortes au monde?' im beginning to be slightly confused !! I like 'admis' by the way
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top