Widely used borrowings from English

< Previous | Next >

macta123

Senior Member
India,Hindi
Hello,

How many English words exist in your language (colloqually) or even formaly?
For eg. there are so many words from English that we use in day to day Hindi (Hindustani) specially those spoken in cities and town

Eg. - TV , Computer , Hotel etc..

What about that in your language?
 
  • Outsider

    Senior Member
    Portuguese (Portugal)
    There are so many, it's hard to think of one. :D

    macta123 said:
    Eg. - TV , Computer , Hotel etc..
    TV (television) and computer can be considered of Greco-Latin origin. I think hotel is of French origin. Indeed:

    hotel

    1644, "public official residence," from Fr. hôtel, from O.Fr. hostel "a lodging," from M.L. hospitale "inn" (see hostel).
     

    Magmod

    Banned
    England English
    macta123 said:
    Hello,

    How many English words exist in your language (colloqually) or even formaly?
    For eg. there are so many words from English that we use in day to day Hindi (Hindustani) specially those spoken in cities and town

    Eg. - TV , Computer , Hotel etc..

    What about that in your language?
    In India the official language is English. Therefore in your case consult the Oxford Dictionary? Although most English words have their roots in Sanskrit.
    :)
     

    ronanpoirier

    Senior Member
    Brazil - Portuguese
    Here in Brazil we use lots of english words such as Internet, O.K., mouse (the computer thing), C.D., D.V.D., shopping center (I like "centro comercial" better), E-mail, drive thru...

    and there are any other but I can't remember... there are also words which are used in its english form but have a portuguese translation (i.e. teens = adolescentes)
    ... shopping center has a translation too but its english form is way more used than its portuguese form. This phenomenon happens a lot! We use to see in front of stores thing such as 50% off instead of 50% de desconto. And,m as I said before, there are a lot more examples which I can't remember right now.
     

    Bienvenidos

    Senior Member
    USA
    English
    Since Farsi is such an ancient language, most modern words are borrowed from English.

    Pronounciation Note: -que = k á = ah ú = oo

    Computer: Comp-you-ter
    Mouse: Mowse
    Couch: Couch
    Hotel: Hotel
    Car: Mootur (borrowed from MOTOR)
    Bus Service: Surwace
    Doctor: Docturr
    Television: Tulvisun
    Bicycle: Bicicle
    Science: Syence
    Radio: Rahdio
    Lane: Line
    Motorcycle: Motorcicle
    Tub: Tub
    Machine: Mawsheen
    Course: Korse
    Camera: Camra
    Traffic: trawfíque
    Thermos: Turmooze
    Coke: Coke
    Fanta: Fantáh
    Radio: Rahdio
    Lane: Line
    Motorcycle: Motorcicle

    Traffic: trawfíque
    Microphone: Micrúfún
    Biography: Beeografi
    Antibiotic: Antibútique
    Sink: Sínque
    Counter: Cownturr

    Actually, the opposite applies too (there are a ton of Farsi words in English!)

    English words from Farsi:
    Scarlet
    Bazaar
    Pajama
    Lemon
    Orange
    Azure
    Cummerbund
    Jackal
    Lilac
    Lime
    Paradise
    Pistachio
    Sash
    Serendipity
    Tambourine
    Tiger
    Tiara
    Pagoda
    Ounce
    Rhubarb
    Kiosk
    Khaki
    Check
    Checkmate
    Chess
    Rice
    Shawl
    Jasmine
    Roxanne
    Jasper
    Aaliyah

    Fun thread! :)

    Saludos y Suerte
    Bienvenidos




     

    Pivra

    Senior Member
    ...
    in Thai
    OK
    TV
    microwave
    TollWay
    Computer


    Bienvenidos, could the world Paradise come from Sanskrit (or perhaps Avestan) Paradesha (supreme realm) not just Farsi alone?
     

    raspberry_tea

    Member
    Filipino
    Hi,

    In Filipino I think we have borrowed so many English words. Sometimes they are given Filipino spellings but more often than not we just retain the spellings and mix not only English words but also phrases with Tagalog or Filipino.

    In fact it's so common here that some teachers or professors are lamenting that the Filipinos nowadays can barely speak straight using one language.

    v(^^)V
     

    linguist786

    Senior Member
    English, Gujarati & Urdu
    it's funny, in Hindi, if you want to make a verb. just take the infinitive of the english and add "karnaa" (obviously this isn't totally correct, but it sometimes happens) You'd be understood. it's crazy. It doesn't work with all verbs though. For example:

    "Open karnaa" = to open
    "paint karnaa" = to paint
    "switch off karnaa" = to switch off.

    "karnaa" is a reeeeeally common word in hindi, because it's very often accompanied by another word in hindi to make a verb. On its own, however, it just means "to do"

    i find this really funny, especially since it is said in a typical indian accent! sometimes journalists even say it when they're speaking fast on the news and they struggle to find the proper hindi word! Bizarre, bizarre.

    Oh, it works in Gujarati too: (verb) + karwaanu.
     

    Manuel_M

    Senior Member
    Maltese
    With regard to Maltese, it is estimated that around 20% of all vocabulary is either derived from English, or lifted wholesale from it. This tendency is even more marked in technological contexts.

    At the moment there is a lively debate going on about how to write these words...i.e. whether to use English spelling or transliterate them the Maltese way ( e.g computer or kompjuter, mouse or maws, football or futbol, showroom or xowrum).
     

    Bienvenidos

    Senior Member
    USA
    English
    Some more

    Farsi-English

    Sínk = Sink

    In Afghan Farsi there is no word for remote, so:
    Rímote = Remote

    And the obvious technological terms:

    DVD = DVD
    VCR = VCR

    Bien
     

    América

    Senior Member
    Español Bolivia
    In my country we use:
    OK
    CD
    DVD
    bye
    Internet
    Web (but we use Sitio Web)

    And as I am learning French I now that in French they use:
    Parking
    Week-end
     

    Bienvenidos

    Senior Member
    USA
    English
    Even more:

    Channul = Channel
    Volúme = Volume
    (Voluma bilund co! (Turn up the volume!) Sadaish bilund co! (Turn up the sound!) Bilund co! (Turn it up)...as you can see context matters)

    Bien
     

    Honour

    Senior Member
    Türkçe, Türkiye
    Aapart from the computer and technology acronyms we don't have many. Byebye is one of them. In business, we use many english words too but we use them as is, neither changing the writing nor pronouncation.
    The fact is we have a lot from french. I cannot figure out how many exactly but as far as i know the number is around 1600.
     

    Maja

    Senior Member
    Serbian, Serbia
    There are many in Serbian, especially connected to the state-of-the-art technology and computers.
    Like: CD, DVD, computer, internet, web, hosting, photoshop, software, hardware, driver, site,
    OK, WC, TV, cool, gay, etc.(sometimes different spelling but same pronunciation).

    Pozdrav!
     

    lbc

    Member
    yu
    Also in serbian: monitor, disc, sport, football, waterpolo, baseball, hockey, whiskey, hotel, golf, police, calendar, horoscope, bus, doctor, television, bicycle, radio, machine, camera, antena, motor...... ... ... :D
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top