widened majority

lekal

Senior Member
Chinese
Dear friends,
His canning of the former Alabama senator and the widened Republican Senate majority mean he can install whoever he likes at the Justice Department -- giving him effective control over the investigation into his own campaign's actions.
Trump strikes, sensing a window to wound Mueller Trump strikes, sensing post-midterm window to wound Mueller - CNNPolitics

Does it mean " His firing of the former senator (Jeff Sessions) and his rejecting of Republican Senate majority…?

And what does" wodened" mean?
 
  • Chez

    Senior Member
    English English
    No - widened here means 'greater/bigger'. There are more Republicans in the Senate so Trump is even stronger in this department.
     

    Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    "Widened" means "greater" here but cannot be used everywhere that "greater" can. It can only be applied to something that has a width (a road, for example) or, as here, a gap or difference. The majority is the difference between the number of Republican senators and the number of Democrat/independent senators. This difference in number is what has got bigger.
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Perhaps you thought the word “canning” referred both to the senator and to the Senate majority? If so, you were wrong. They’re two entirely different statements, given as reasons for Trump’s ability to appoint anyone he likes.
     

    london calling

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Perhaps you thought the word “canning” referred both to the senator and to the Senate majority? If so, you were wrong. They’re two entirely different statements, given as reasons for Trump’s ability to appoint anyone he likes.
    No, lekal says above "His firing of the former senator (Jeff Sessions) .." so I don't think that's the case.
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Yes, thanks. But that’s sort-of what I meant. Did he think “canning” was used in the sense of both firing and rejecting?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top