Wie lautet Ihre email?

estudiantedeespanol

Senior Member
English - America
What does 'lautet' mean in the context of: "Wie lautet Ihre email?"

It seems to take the place of 'is' (to be)...wondering why.

Thanks in advance!
 
  • from.russia

    Banned
    maybe, maybe...
    Hi to all, a very good question, thanks a lot )))

    The verb "lautet" means here "how do you spell your e-mail",

    ))
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Savra

    Senior Member
    Deutsch
    Mit E-Mail ist hier die E-Mail-Adresse gemeint. Man könnte auch fragen: „Wie ist Ihre E-Mail-Adresse?“

    Die Verwendung von lautet ist aber üblich. Zum Beispiel: Wie lautet ihre Anschrift? Wie lautet deine Telefonnummer? Wie lautet die Antwort? Wie lautet die dritte Strophe? Wie lautet die Frage noch einmal?
     

    Sidjanga

    Senior Member
    German;southern tendencies
    lauten actually means einen bestimmten Wortlaut haben = "have" this and that wording, to be made up of certain sounds/words in a particular order.

    lauten does not really mean "to spell".
     

    dmedvedev

    Banned
    Russian
    When anyone in plain English asks what lautet means, they only want to have it translated; in that situation it was spell.

    Wie lautet Ihre E-mail? / how do you spell it? - wie sie sie buchstabieren? - what letters do you use? - or how do you spell it....?
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Sidjanga

    Senior Member
    German;southern tendencies
    when anyone in plain English asks what lautet means, they only want to have it translated; in that situation it was spell
    lauten does not mean to spell (Hutschi didn't claim that either, by the way).

    If you simply ask someone Wie lautet Ihre E-Mail?, it's very unlikely they'll directly spell it for you - unless it's very unusual and difficult to understand so that it's actually necessay to do so.
    When talking on the phone, people do sometimes directly spell it when asked about their e-mail address, but that's a decision one may take based on the fact that you don't always hear everything that clearly on the phone.
     
    Last edited:

    Hutschi

    Senior Member
    when anyone in plain English asks what lautet means, they only want to have it translated; in that situation it was spell
    It is definitely not "to spell".

    I repeat as summary:

    "Wie lautet Ihre E-Mail-Adresse?"="Was ist/wie heißt Ihre E-Mail-Adresse?"="What is your E-Mail address?"="Please tell me your E-Mail address."

    "Please, spell your e-mail address!" = "Bitte buchstabieren Sie Ihre E-Mail-Adresse!"

    Note the hyphens in German "E-Mail-Addresse"

    Please note that from.Russia is not a native speaker of German and he wanted to help you when he wrote it is "to spell". Learning a foreign - and even the own - language is an iterative process.


    It (lautet) seems to take the place of 'is' (to be)...wondering why
    This is to improve the style. "Ist" is more colloquial, while "lautet" is more formal.

    "Ist" wird eher als Umgangssprache betrachtet, "lautet" ist formaler.

    Best regards/viele Grüße
    from Dresden/aus Dresden
    Hutschi
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top