wild pig were common all over Europe

< Previous | Next >

susanna76

Senior Member
Romanian
Hi,

I'm watching one of Sir David Attenborough's nature DVDs and here's what he said: "[in those times] wild pig were common all over Europe." I was surprised to see the plural pig (like the singular, as it's the case with boar, for instance). I looked this up online and found other instances of pig for plural:
"Wild Pig were transplanted in 1984 on Marmot Island, AK"
(Alaska)

I also found "wild pigs were."

So what's the right way to form the plural of "wild pig" then?

Thank you!
 
  • se16teddy

    Senior Member
    English - England
    This usage is very variable. Some people feel free to treat the singular as a plural when the animals are seen as "game" (wild animals that are hunted), and it is (almost?) compulsory when the hunting is a prestige social activity.
    We went to Africa to shoot elephant.
    Grouse/salmon/herring are plentiful here.
     
    Last edited:
    In the Wiki article on Basque prehistory, for example, I see this; seems acceptable:

    In the early phases there is only evidence of domestication of dogs. In the advanced Neolithic, remains of ovis and capra are found in sites like Fuente Hoz (Araba) and Abauntz (Navarre). In the late phase, oxen and pig are found as well. Seafood gathering remained being an important source of food in the coast.
     

    Edinburgher

    Senior Member
    German/English bilingual
    Slight inconsistency there. Why "oxen and pig" and not "ox and pig"?
    I'd say "oxen and pigs". Note that it didn't say "domestication of dog".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top