will be expired and will expire

Amir Nada

New Member
arabic
Hi everyone,

could you please let me know which one from the following sentences is correct and why? if both are right which one is preferred
- when will your visa expire ?
- when will your visa be expired?

many thanks for you support
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    I prefer the first version, Amir Nada: When will your visa expire?

    The second question has the same meaning, but it uses more words.
     

    EStjarn

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    I don't think the second sentence is grammatically correct. Only transitive verbs can be used to form the passive voice. 'Expire' meaning 'to come to an end; terminate' is intransitive.

    I notice Google Books doesn't show a single hit for "visa be expired".
     

    Andygc

    Senior Member
    British English
    It's grammatical but unusual.
    Here is a visa. In 2 weeks it will expire. A visa that has expired is an expired visa. In 2 weeks it will be an expired visa.
    When will the visa be expired? In 2 weeks.
     

    Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    "Expired" here can only be taken as an adjective (see Estjarn's post above). An expired visa will remain expired until you renew it. The second question can be answered truthfully (but somewhat evasively ;)) with any time in that period. If your visa expires in 2 weeks and you have no plans to renew it, you can say truthfully say that it will be expired in 2016.
     

    Andygc

    Senior Member
    British English
    "Expired" here can only be taken as an adjective
    Yes, I hope my post wasn't misunderstood. "When will the visa be expired?" is equivalent in structure to "when will the visa be dirty?" rather than "when will the visa be issued?"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top