Will - be going to

xs.

Senior Member
italy
please,
who could tell me the differencies between the usage of the future "WILL" vs "to be going to.."?

thanks everybody
 
  • [ITA]Shank

    Senior Member
    Italiano
    please,
    who could tell me the differencies between the usage of the future "WILL" vs "to be going to.."?

    thanks everybody
    In poche parole... il "will + infinito" si usa per qualcosa che non sei sicuro accadrà, mentre il "going to + infinito" per qualcosa che accadrà di sicuro.
    N.B.: Le promesse vanno sempre fatto con la forma "will + infinito".

    Esempi:
    If tomorrow will be a rainy day, then we will have to use the umbrellas.

    She flunked the exam, she is going to repeat it the next semester.
     

    shamblesuk

    Senior Member
    England, English
    Non concordo con questa spiegazione. 'Will + infinitive' vuol dire - in una parola - il futuro. Se non sei sicuro qualcosa capiterà, si usa 'might'.

    He will come tomorrow (senza dubbio)
    He might come tomorrow (è possibile, ma non ne sono sicuro)

    Nel tuo esempio, si direbbe invece:

    If it rains tomorrow, then we will need an umbrella.

    Lee

    [ITA]Shank;1544884 said:
    In poche parole... il "will + infinito" si usa per qualcosa che non sei sicuro accadrà, mentre il "going to + infinito" per qualcosa che accadrà di sicuro.
    N.B.: Le promesse vanno sempre fatto con la forma "will + infinito".

    Esempi:
    If tomorrow will be a rainy day, then we will have to use the umbrellas. :cross:

    She flunked the exam, she is going to repeat it the next semester.
     

    petereid

    Senior Member
    english
    If it rains tomorrow, then we will need an umbrella.

    If it rains tomorrow, we will need an umbrella. There is no need for "then" except for emphasis.
     

    claudine2006

    Senior Member
    Italy Italian
    ...no, purtroppo....non ho nessun contesto di riferimento, pensavo ci fosse una regola generica sufficiente a schiarirmi idee....
    :)
    Puoi usare questa regola:
    *Si usa will quando il soggetto prende la decisione nello stesso momento in cui parla.
    *Si usa to be going to quando si tratta di un'azione progettata anche se non del tutto definita.
     

    Giorgia X

    Member
    Italian
    There is also a rule that" be going to" is used when one is sure, based on objective facts that something is going to happen. Es: the day is cloudy, then one hear the rumble of the thunder. In this particular case I'd say"Today is going to rain." This is what I've leaned. So the point Shank made was correct, according to all the English grammars I've come across, in Italy and in English-speaking countries.
     

    london calling

    Senior Member
    UK English
    There is also a rule that" be going to" is used when one is sure, based on objective facts that something is going to happen. Es: the day is cloudy, then one hears the rumble of the thunder. In this particular case I'd say"Today is going to rain:cross:."
    Se dicessi "Today is going to rain" sbaglieresti.;)

    Today it's going to rain.;)

    Concordo con questo utilizzo "predittivo", come dire, :) ma vorrei sottolineare che l'altra frase riportata da Shank :

    If tomorrow will be a rainy day, then we will have to use the umbrellas

    è errata. ;)

    If tomorrow is a rainy day then we will have to use an umbrella/our umbrellas

    Più naturale:

    If it rains tomorow we'll need our umbrellas
    Ma la struttura grammaticale da utilizzare nelle frasi "first conditional" in ogni caso rimane sempre quella.:)
     

    Giorgia X

    Member
    Italian
    Io mi ero solo concentrata sull' 'utilizzo predittivo di be going to che Shank cercava di comunicarci e che io ritenevo giusto. Mi ero dimenticata degli altri suoi errori che tu prontamente hai corretto. Grazie per avermelo prontamente fatto osservare. Ora spiego a Shank la ragione, in caso lui non la sapesse, dei suoi errori che to, London Calling hai corretto.
    Shank, dopo if si usa il presente, anche quando la frase subordinata ha senso futuro, mentre devi usare il futuro nella frase indipendente or main clause
    If tomorrow rains, we'll need an umbrella
    If tomorrow is a sunny day, we'll go to the beach
    Cheers to both of you.:)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top