will be made known vs will be known

firee818

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi, how to express the passive voice -'will be made known' to active voice?

1). Many donors are afraid that their identities will be made known, so they left immediately and did not leave their names behind.
1.1). Many donors are afraid that their identities will be known, so they left immediately and did not leave their names behind.

Could I write as follows:-
2). To avoid many people will know the donors' identities, the donors left immediately and did not leave their names behind.

What is the function of 'made' in sentence (1)?

Thank you.
 
  • se16teddy

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Could I write as follows:-
    2). To avoid many people will know the donors' identities, the donors left immediately and did not leave their names behind.
    No. The verb avoid must be followed by a noun phrase and many people will know is not a noun phrase. That can create a noun phrase.
    What is the function of 'made' in sentence (1)?.
    Make something known is a set phrase that means release information.
     
    Last edited:

    Glasguensis

    Signal Modulation
    English - Scotland
    Why would you want to make it active? In any case you will need to provide more information than is given in the original in order to make it active - who is acting, for example.
    No, you cannot rewrite it like that.
    The function of "made" is to form the verb "to make known" - to publish, advertise or disseminate.
     

    firee818

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Why would you want to make it active? In any case you will need to provide more information than is given in the original in order to make it active - who is acting, for example.
    No, you cannot rewrite it like that.
    The function of "made" is to form the verb "to make known" - to publish, advertise or disseminate.
    Just to confirm , is the active voice for ‘will be made known’ written as ‘ will make known’?
     

    Edinburgher

    Senior Member
    German/English bilingual
    Yes it is, but of course you need to change subject if you want the meaning to stay the same.
    The active for "will be kicked" is "will kick", but "The ball will be kicked by John" does not mean the same as "the ball will kick John".

    By the way, (1.1) does not quite capture the same meaning as (1). Better would be "are afraid that their identities will become known"
    If we know who or what is receiving the donations, then (1) could be re-written as "The donors are afraid that <name of group> will make their names known".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top