will be open vs will be opened

ivory_scorpion

New Member
English
Hi, can anyone help to let me know which is correct please?
a) the counter will be open from 9am to 5pm.
b) the counter will be opened from 9am to 5pm.
and why please.
Thank you in advance for replying.
 
  • mgcrules

    Senior Member
    English - Australia
    a is correct. It's open because that's what we say when a shop is open for selling stuff. I wish I could explain it better, sorry.
     

    taked4700

    Senior Member
    japanese japan
    Hello,

    I'm not a native English speaker, but let me post what I thought about this.

    a) the counter will be open from 9am to 5pm.
    b) the counter will be opened from 9am to 5pm.

    The 'open' in a) is an adjective and it tells us the situation or the state of the counter.

    The 'opened' in b) is an past participle and it tells us the action of the owner of the counter.

    And roughly speaking, the action 'open' will be achieved in an instance, the sentence b) is not a right one.

    So, to judge more precisely;

    a) suggests the state of the counter being open from 9 to 5

    b) indicates they are in an effort to keep the counter open from 9 to 5.

    What do you say to this?
     
    a) says that the counter will be open (adjective) for eight hours -- that is, there will be eight hours during which customers can transact business at the counter.

    b) says that an action (namely, all the activity required to open the counter) will take place continuously for eight hours. Whether they succeed in ever getting the counter open for customers to use is not said. Presumably, during the eight hours in question, any potential customers will have to be sent away, because they are not yet open; instead, they are still in the process of opening the counter. Frankly, any business that takes eight hours to open a counter does not sound very competent, and will not be getting my business...:D
     

    johndot

    Senior Member
    English - England
    If the sample sentence had read:

    b) the counter will be being opened from 9am to 5pm

    then GreenWhiteBlue’s reply in post #4 explains why it would have been incorrect.

    However, the sample sentence uses “will be opened” and a specific opening time must be stated, not a duration of time.
     

    Teach & Learn

    Member
    Mandarin
    Hi, can anyone help to let me know which is correct please?
    a) the counter will be open from 9am to 5pm.
    b) the counter will be opened from 9am to 5pm.
    and why please.

    Sentence a) is correct, as "open" is an adjective there.

    Sentence b) is wrong, because "open" functions as a verb in a passive voice instead, it cannot be used for a continuous action.
     

    heart_castillo

    New Member
    Tagalog
    In English grammar, the rule is, the past participle form of the verb is used after the verb 'be',

    Therefore the correct is,

    The counter will be opened from 9 am to 5 pm.

    Sentence a) is correct, as "open" is an adjective there.

    Sentence b) is wrong, because "open" functions as a verb in a passive voice instead, it cannot be used for a continuous action.
    The word open is a verb.

    will open is simple future tense/time
    will be open is NOT correct
    will be opened (will be what? opened- an adjective from a verbal, a verb form (past participle form) but not verb.
     

    JulianStuart

    Senior Member
    English (UK then US)
    In English grammar, the rule is, the past participle form of the verb is used after the verb 'be',

    Therefore the correct is,

    The counter will be opened from 9 am to 5 pm.


    The word open is a verb.:thumbsdown:

    will open is simple future tense/time
    will be open is NOT correct:thumbsdown:
    will be opened (will be what? opened- an adjective from a verbal, a verb form (past participle form) but not verb.
    Sorry, but you have made a mistake. The explanations in posts #4 and 5 are correct.

    Open is an adjective in every dictionary you will find. This is from the dictionary here at WRF. open - WordReference.com Dictionary of English
    open /ˈoʊpən/ adj.
    not closed or barred at the time mentioned:She left the windows open at night.
     

    heart_castillo

    New Member
    Tagalog
    Verbal is a verb form. There are 3 of them: Infinitive, gerund, and participle.

    Some verbs are not used as action but as nouns and modifiers such as adjectives:
    Infinitive = To open is to accept. (noun)
    Gerund = Opening is accepting. (noun)
    Participle= The counter will be opened. Opened as an adjective describes the noun counter. Therefore, opened counter.

    As in, not closed counter. It is an opened counter from 9 am to 5 pm. 😊

    Considering the context, the context is timing, see the original sentence even has time indicator which also modifies this verb form which is a verbal an adjective. If there is no indication of time I would agree with open.
     
    Last edited:

    DonnyB

    Moderator Emeritus
    English UK Southern Standard English
    Opened as an adjective describes the noun counter. Therefore, opened counter.

    As in, not closed counter. It is an opened counter from 9 am to 5 pm. 😊

    Considering the context, the context is timing, see the original sentence even has time indicator which also modifies this verb form which is a verbal an adjective. If there is no indication of time I would agree with open.
    I'm sorry, but this is wrong. A native speaker would not say "It is an opened counter from 9 am to 5 pm". :eek:

    The word "opened" is the past participle of the verb 'to open' and denotes the act of somebody opening it. If you want to describe it being in a state of being "open" for a duration of time, then the word to use is 'open' and not 'opened'.

    [cross-posted]
     

    sinukg

    Senior Member
    Malayalam
    I have to agree. The correct answer here as previously stated is "will be open".

    "Will be opened" is incorrect.
    Can't we say "A new shop will be opened at the city centre by Alex on 5th September"?
     

    Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    Can't we say "A new shop will be opened at the city centre by Alex on 5th September"?
    Tegs said (seven months ago) that "will be opened" is incorrect in that specific context. He or she did not say that the three-word sequence "will be opened" is incorrect in all contexts. It is grammatically correct in this sentence. However, it is unnatural. The active voice is better here: "Alex will open a new shop in [not 'at'] the city centre ..."
     

    DonnyB

    Moderator Emeritus
    English UK Southern Standard English
    Can't we say "A new shop will be opened at the city centre by Alex on 5th September"?
    I've certainly seen things like that: it's not actually incorrect. However it's probably more idiomatic to use the active than the passive in that sentence.
     

    FPWALKER

    New Member
    English
    (b) "the counter will be opened from 9am to 5pm" should be correct.

    I am a Christian. I am 58yrs. I'm also a Computer Technician. I have been studying the Bible from a child. The example I'm using is taken from the NIV Bible(which is in modern English). This Bible is edited by several people with doctorate degrees. The example of the way it should be said is stated in the verse below:

    Matthew 7:7 (...door will be opened)​

    “Ask and it will be given to you; seek and you will find; knock and the door will be opened to you.

    So likewise "the counter will be opened". God bless!​

     

    JulianStuart

    Senior Member
    English (UK then US)
    Welcome!

    Your Matthew quote is fine, (of course) but it refers to the action of opening (or being opened). In the case of the counter were are describing the time interval in which it is "open", as an adjective describing the state. A door can be opened at a particular time, while a door can be open for a period of time.
     
    Last edited:
    Top