will be staggering

< Previous | Next >

Fbohn21

Senior Member
Deutsch
hello.


i am back with another question about the future continuous.


My friends shows me her itinerary for her upcoming trip.

they are going to visit a lot of museums and they will be doing a tour around the city.



I tell her:

Oh, you should pack comfortable shoes, since you will be walking a lot.

(i think are going to walk doesn't really work, since its not her intention to do so right?)


2. scenario:

Wow, you're going to a brewery on two days? You might be staggering around for most of your trip.

(again I think "going and will future" don't work as well, do they?)
 
  • PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    At the time that you are referring to in "you will be walking a lot" and " You might be staggering around", is the action of walking and staggering completed, or is it still in progress?
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    :thumbsup:
    Then which form of the verb will you use?

    Wow, you're going to a brewery on two days? This means that you will be going to a brewery on two consecutive days.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top