will be taut / be taut (subjunctive)

schweizer

Senior Member
Spanish
Hola a todos

En la siguiente oración:

"The paintings must have rigid stretchers so that the canvas will be taut"

Lo traduje así: Las pinturas deben tener bastidores rígidos de modo que el lienzo esté tenso

Mi pregunta aquí es que no entiendo por qué está escrito will be... en vez de is... para formar el subjuntivo esté, ¿o acaso la traducción de will be es que sea... en vez de que esté?

Gracias a todos.
 
Last edited:
  • User With No Name

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    That English sentence looks wrong to me. Did you leave out "be" in "be taut," or was it like that in the original. "Will be" makes sense here because the future can be used to express result. Compare it to "If the paintings have rigid stretchers, the canvas will be taut."
     

    schweizer

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    That English sentence looks wrong to me. Did you leave out "be" in "be taut," or was it like that in the original. "Will be" makes sense here because the future can be used to express result. Compare it to "If the paintings have rigid stretchers, the canvas will be taut."
    Sorry. will be taut...
     

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    The paintings must have rigid stretchers so that the canvas will be taut. :tick:
    The paintings have rigid stretchers, so the canvas is taut. :tick:

    As User mentioned above, the first one is correct because "must have" implies a hypothetical future state, and therefore requires "will."

    The second one is correct because it refers only to the present state, and the second half of the sentence merely expresses the consequence of that state. Because of the stretchers, the canvas is taut.
     

    Cenzontle

    Senior Member
    English, U.S.
    The paintings must have rigid stretchers so that the canvas will be taut.
    I would find this sentence acceptable, or even improved, with "...so that the canvas is taut."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top