will do a great deal more...

GusVin

Member
Portuguese
hi...

what does "will do a great deal more" means?

for example:
"It’s likely that such a solution will do a great deal more, and do it better, than a solution you could build in a limited time."

To contextualize, the solution that the sentence talk about, is a solution for an application persistence layer that already exists.

Thanks in advance...
best regards.
 
  • GusVin

    Member
    Portuguese
    after forcing my brains out... i thought on a good meaning...

    somthing like: "will do much more things, and do it better..."

    someone has any "objections"? :p :)
     

    clairanne

    Senior Member
    english UK
    hi

    It appears to say that the given solution has been given much time and thought over a long period of time and therefore will be much more sucessful and last a lot longer than one that has not been thought through properly.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top