Will have his/her curiosity raised

Jignesh77

Senior Member
India- hindi
A "controlling" idea is an idea that makes a reader ask a question. Any time a topic sentence has a good "controlling" idea, the reader will have his or her curiosity raised.

What is a Controlling Idea? - Tips for Writers by Brad Hyde at Pearson Adult Learning Centre (New Westminster, BC, Canada)

Please explain to me the grammar of "will have her curiosity raised".

My understanding:

The reader:subject

Will have: perfect future tense

Her curiosity: indirect object

Raised: past participle to form perfect tense.

Thanks
 
  • grassy

    Senior Member
    Polish
    It's not the future perfect tense but the future simple with the causative 'have'. Will have her curiosity raised = the idea will raise her curiosity.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top