will have taken / will be taking

fuji04

Banned
Spanish
Hi, can you tell me which option is the correct one in this sentence? "By this time next summer, I ................... my driving license". I think "will have taken" is correct, but I need your help. Thanks
 
  • The Newt

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Neither is correct, because you don't "take" a driver's license. If the idea is "obtained / gotten / received my driver's license," then you would say "I will have..."
     

    Trailbosstom

    Senior Member
    American English
    Note also that "by" often takes the perfect and "at" tends to take the progressive:

    Don't call at six o'clock because AT that time, we will be eating.

    You can call at seven because BY that time we will have eaten.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top