Will or wont in this sentence

Discussion in 'English Only' started by spread91, Apr 21, 2017 at 5:51 PM.

  1. spread91

    spread91 New Member

    Latin America
    Colombian Spanish
    I will / won't grow food in parks , on walls, and on rooftops when I am an urban gardener.


    Hi everyone I have a doubt I would select the option will but I am not sure. Which is the correct answer.



    Thanks.
     
  2. Vronsky

    Vronsky Senior Member

    Russian - Russia
    won't = will not (whatever your sentence means)
     
  3. Glenfarclas Senior Member

    Chicago
    English (American)
    If you think about what an urban gardener does, the answer become obvious.
     
  4. spread91

    spread91 New Member

    Latin America
    Colombian Spanish
    Hi, thanks . But I cannot understand what is an urban gardener.
    Can someone give me a simple meaning about what is an urban gardener . Thanks
     
    Last edited: Apr 21, 2017 at 6:18 PM
  5. Glenfarclas Senior Member

    Chicago
    English (American)
    Would the Wikipedia article on Urban agriculture (also called urban gardening) help you?
     
  6. spread91

    spread91 New Member

    Latin America
    Colombian Spanish
    Well, I can understand urban gardening is often used in walls and rooftops . So this one is not often used in parks, right?
    So , the answer is I wont grow food in parks, on walls , and on rooftops when I am an urban gardener.
     
  7. pob14 Senior Member

    Central Illinois
    American English
    The article cited by Glenfarcias mentions a number of gardens in parks, including five large ones in Argentina.

    Is this a homework/test question?
     
  8. spread91

    spread91 New Member

    Latin America
    Colombian Spanish
    yes this is a homework , the question is taken from a student's book .

    The homework says read and circle the correct words.

    - I will / won't grow food in parks , on walls, and on rooftops when I am an urban gardener.


    e.g

    I think airplanes will fly automatically so pilots will / won't be needed in the future .
    in this question , I chose won't.
     
    Last edited: Apr 21, 2017 at 8:45 PM
  9. spread91

    spread91 New Member

    Latin America
    Colombian Spanish
    Please can someone help me with the question : I will / won't grow food in parks , on walls, and on rooftops when I am an urban gardener.
     
  10. pob14 Senior Member

    Central Illinois
    American English
    It's a bad question, but I would say "will." Urban gardeners do all of those.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Will or wont Forum Date
wont English Only Apr 27, 2008
EPSOM SALTS WONT WORK English Only Jun 12, 2015
as is your wont English Only Jul 4, 2008
Will be or Will English Only Apr 20, 2013
will or will go English Only Aug 18, 2011

Share This Page

Loading...