will/wish

windyvalley

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi,

This is about euthanasia.

"Only after having been diganosed with fatal disease by two doctors together and a cooling-off period of 7 days, a patient can sign a certificate of request. After 48 hours, his death wish can be met."

I have two question,

1) If I change after having been diganosed with fatal disease to
after diganosed with fatal disease, it conveys the same. right?

2) Can I change death wish to death will?

Thanks in advance!

Windy:)
 
  • Dimcl

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    "Only after diagnosed with fatal disease..." isn't correct, WV. Nor is "death will". Can you tell me why you think that either of them would be correct? I'm interested in your reasoning so that I can help.
     

    windyvalley

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Hi Dimcl,

    1) " After diagnosed with fatal disease"

    To me, it is a contract of " After being diagnosed with fatal disease",

    Is this taken as a a present tense, so it is not correct?

    What if I only want to mention the diagnosis happened in the past, what should I say besides " having been diagnosed"?

    2) Will

    Will also has a meaning of "want", not just the document that one signed before his death.

    So I think it may be correct.:p

    Please correct me if I am wrong.

    Thanks!

    Windy:)
     

    Dimcl

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    Here's what you're asking if the sentence can say:

    "After diagnosed with fatal disease... a patient can sign a certificate of request."

    A person is diagnosed with a disease. A person can be diagnosed with a fatal disease. The patient signs a certificate "after being diagnosed".

    I don't know what you mean by "To me, it is a contract of After being diagnosed with fatal disease"

    By the way, idiomatically, it would be "a" fatal disease.
     

    windyvalley

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Hi Dimcl,

    "after being diagnosed" is a participle, "being" can be ommited as I thought when I wrote "after diagnosed", I mean "after being diagnosed" .

    Am I wrong?

    By the way, what do you think of the will /wish useage?

    Thanks for your patience!

    Windy:)
     

    Dimcl

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    Hi Dimcl,

    "after being diagnosed" is a participle, "being" can be ommited as I thought when I wrote "after diagnosed", I mean "after being diagnosed" .

    By the way, what do you think of the will /wish useage?
    "After diagnosed" is incorrect. I don't understand why you think that "being" can be omitted. Here's what you're trying to do:

    "After being hit by a car, he was taken to the hospital":tick:
    "After hit by a car, he was taken to the hospital":cross:

    "After being tossed about by the tornado, the car was a wreck":tick:
    "After tossed about by the tornado, the car was a wreck":cross:

    "After being dumped in the ocean, the barrels started to leak poison":tick:
    "After dumped in the ocean, the barrels started to leak poison":cross:

    If "being" could be omitted, we wouldn't use it at all, would we?:)

    The "will/wish" usage is incorrect.
     

    windyvalley

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Hi Dimcl,

    "After being hit by a car, he was taken to the hospital":tick:
    "After hit by a car, he was taken to the hospital":cross:

    If there is no "after",

    "Hit by a car, he was taken to the hospital."

    It is still wrong, right?

    Thanks for your patience!

    Windy:)
     

    Forero

    Senior Member
    The preposition after needs an object, so a gerund fits but a participle doesn't.

    The count noun will usually means "Last Will and Testament", not "wish". "Death wish" is a fixed phrase that can mean "a wish to die".
     

    windyvalley

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    The preposition after needs an object, so a gerund fits but a participle doesn't.

    The count noun will usually means "Last Will and Testament", not "wish". "Death wish" is a fixed phrase that can mean "a wish to die".

    Oh, "After being diagnosed with a fatal disease" is taken as a gerund.

    If the prepositon after is removed,

    Disgnosed with a fatal disease can be taken as a participle, cann't it?

    Diagnosed with fatal disease by two doctors together, a patient can sign a certificate of request.

    Does this sentence sound right?

    Last night, I double checked my book, and I found some examples like:

    1)Given more time, I would be able to complete it.
    2)United, we stand; divided, we fail.

    I think my sentence now is ok,

    What do you think?

    Thanks for your patience!

    Windy:)
     

    Forero

    Senior Member
    Oh, "After being diagnosed with a fatal disease" is taken as a gerund. After is not part of the gerund.

    If the prepositon after is removed,

    Diagnosed with a fatal disease can be taken as a participle, can't it? Yes.

    Diagnosed with fatal disease by two doctors together, a patient can sign a certificate of request.

    Does this sentence sound right? Yes, the participle modifies patient.
    This sentence is a little less clear than the original, with after having been, but it is correct grammatically. The original sentence tells when and under what conditions a patient can sign such a certificate, but the structure of your new sentence suggests that the participle is parenthetical. A slight rearrangement brings back the gist of the original:

    A patient diagnosed with terminal illness by two doctors independently can sign a certificate of request.

    Now the participle is restrictive, qualifying the patient that can sign such a certificate.


     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top