Will /would

< Previous | Next >

Hatgray

Senior Member
India
1. If you follow me on social media, you will have seen this article.

2. If you follow me on social media, you would have seen this article.

Which one is correct?


Thanks.

Will / Would?

No answer from other forum. Thank you.
 
  • AirbusA321LR

    Senior Member
    German
    If you follow....you will see....
    If you followed....you would see....
    If you had followed....you would have seen....

    You could also say it like this:
    If you follow me on social media you can see my articles.
     
    Last edited:

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    Also note that "if you follow me" has multiple meanings:

    If you follow me (start following me now) on social media, you will see this article.

    If you follow me (already) on social media, you have seen this article.
     

    Hatgray

    Senior Member
    India
    Also note that "if you follow me" has multiple meanings:

    If you follow me (start following me now) on social media, you will see this article.

    If you follow me (already) on social media, you have seen this article.
    Hi,

    So it's not grammatical to say, "If you follow me, you will have seen this article."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top