Will you marry me?

GtiRSmiley

New Member
Canada, English
Would like to joke around about this, but how would you say

"Will you marry me" in Romanian?
or "Would you be my wife?"

Either one.

Thanks a lot.
 
  • GtiRSmiley

    New Member
    Canada, English
    Aha, actually could you tell me how to say

    "Can I ask for your hand"

    or.. "May I hold your hand"

    something like that?

    Thanks!
     

    ronanpoirier

    Senior Member
    Brazil - Portuguese
    Just as a matter of curiosity, what does "să" mean in those sentences? I can recognize the other words but I don't know what it's doing there. :)
     

    OldAvatar

    Senior Member
    Romanian
    Just as a matter of curiosity, what does "să" mean in those sentences? I can recognize the other words but I don't know what it's doing there. :)

    is a conjuction and it's determining the conjunctive mode in Romanian. As far as I know, in Romanian, this situation is different than in other Romance languages. While other Romance languages use infinitive for such situations, Romanian uses the Slavic conjunctive mode. However, it is possible to use infinitive, too.

    Example:
    Would you like to have...? Ai dori să ai... ? (conjunctive)
    Would you like to have...? Doreşti a avea... ? (infinitive)

    Etymology: Latin Si. Evolved from Si > Sî > Să
     

    parakseno

    Senior Member
    Romanian, Romania
    Indeed "să" is a conjunction used to form the subjunctive (that's why it's called "conjunctiv" in Romanian). In everyday language it's more likely to find the subjunctive after verbs like "a vrea"(to want), a intenţiona (to intend), a se gândi (to think of), a putea (can / to be able to) and the like, somewhat similar to French.

    "Can I ask for your hand" - "Pot să-ţi cer mâna (în căsătorie)?"
     
    Top