willing - penetrate

< Previous | Next >

jeremye

New Member
France
Hi,

Do this expression is correct?

[...] a local company, listed on the New York Stock Exchange, willing to penetrate the European market.


Thank you
 
  • hellas15

    Member
    Scotland, English, Greek
    Yes, sounds fine to me. Although

    "Do this expression is correct"

    is very wrong I'm afraid.

    I think what you meant is either

    'Is this expresson done correctly?'
    or
    'Is this expression correct?'
    or
    'Does this expression make sense?'

    But the main sentence is good in my opinion
     

    Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Hi,

    Do this expression is correct?

    [...] a local company, listed on the New York Stock Exchange, willing to penetrate the European market.


    Thank you
    Hello Jeremye,

    Willing doesn't mean eager in this context, and I suspect you mean that it wishes to penetrate rather than that it is grudgingly ready to do so. If I were you I'd say keen to penetrate.
     

    jeremye

    New Member
    France
    Sorry but I don't understand well the difference.
    My idea is to say that the company wants to penetrate the european market.
     

    Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Sorry but I don't understand well the difference.
    My idea is to say that the company wants to penetrate the european market.
    That is exactly what I thought you wanted to say, and why I mentioned the point. To be willing to do something is to be ready or to be prepared to do something if you have to. You mean to be eager or keen to do something, which is to wish or want to do it, which is very different. If you still don't understand, send me a PM and I'll explain in French.
     

    nzfauna

    Senior Member
    New Zealand, English
    Isn't there a verb missing? What is the whole sentence?

    [...] a local company, listed on the New York Stock Exchange, willing to penetrate the European market.
     

    hellas15

    Member
    Scotland, English, Greek
    That depends on whether the the last part to the sentence is describing the company as an adjectival clause or whether the last clause is describing what the company was wanting to do. It's a bit unclear from the short extract that we have.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top