wills have survived

aiyu

Senior Member
Japanese
As to Roman fathers, if, as is probable, they were like Genoese fathers a few decades later whose wills have survived, they would have been worriers. They worried they would be outlived by their young wives and that their children would be sidelined and lose their inheritance to children of a second marriage, a fear which led them to leave money incentives to discourage their wives from remarrying.

This is from a book 'Rome: A History in Seven Sackings.
In the passage above, it's hard to understand 'they were like Genoese fathers a few decades later whose wills have survived,' What could it mean?

I'd appreciate your help.
 
  • kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    they were like Genoese fathers a few decades later whose wills have survived,

    What this means is that those written documents still exist after over 1000 years. They survived the ravages of time without being destroyed. So we know exactly what they say and don't have to guess. We can use those known wills to guess what Roman wills might have been like, even though we don't have those today.
     

    aiyu

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    they were like Genoese fathers a few decades later whose wills have survived,

    What this means is that those written documents still exist after over 1000 years. They survived the ravages of time without being destroyed. So we know exactly what they say and don't have to guess. We can use those known wills to guess what Roman wills might have been like, even though we don't have those today.
    Really appreciate your help!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top