wills have survived

Discussion in 'English Only' started by aiyu, Feb 11, 2019 at 10:08 AM.

  1. aiyu

    aiyu Senior Member

    Japanese
    As to Roman fathers, if, as is probable, they were like Genoese fathers a few decades later whose wills have survived, they would have been worriers. They worried they would be outlived by their young wives and that their children would be sidelined and lose their inheritance to children of a second marriage, a fear which led them to leave money incentives to discourage their wives from remarrying.

    This is from a book 'Rome: A History in Seven Sackings.
    In the passage above, it's hard to understand 'they were like Genoese fathers a few decades later whose wills have survived,' What could it mean?

    I'd appreciate your help.
     
  2. Keith Bradford

    Keith Bradford Senior Member

    Brittany, NW France
    English (Midlands UK)
    If the Romans fathers were like the Genoese (and we know, because Genoese fathers' wills have survived), then they were worriers...
     
  3. aiyu

    aiyu Senior Member

    Japanese
    Thanks a lot Keth Bradford!
     
  4. kentix

    kentix Senior Member

    English - U.S.
    Do you know what "a will" is in this context? A type of legal document.
     
  5. aiyu

    aiyu Senior Member

    Japanese
    Sure. Thanks alot kentrix
     
  6. kentix

    kentix Senior Member

    English - U.S.
    they were like Genoese fathers a few decades later whose wills have survived,

    What this means is that those written documents still exist after over 1000 years. They survived the ravages of time without being destroyed. So we know exactly what they say and don't have to guess. We can use those known wills to guess what Roman wills might have been like, even though we don't have those today.
     
  7. aiyu

    aiyu Senior Member

    Japanese
    Really appreciate your help!
     

Share This Page

Loading...