Windmill

< Previous | Next >

Bartocus123

Senior Member
Spanish - Castellano
Hi!

How do you say "windmill" in your language?


English: windmill
German: Windmühle
Spanish: molino de viento
Hungarian: szélmalom...



Espero tu contribución :)
 
  • Lamb67

    Senior Member
    China/Mandarin
    In Chinese: 风车。Wind Wheel literally speaking

    Feng(2):wind
    Che(1): wheel

    There are four tones in Chinese; 1 means flat and 2 rising tone here.
     
    Last edited:

    Awwal12

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Japanese: 風車 - /kazaguruma/, or /fusha/. Literally - "wind wheel" (however, the main meaning of the word 車 /kuruma/ is a car or a cart).
    Russian: "ветряная мельница" /vetryanaya mel'nitsa/ - i.e. "wind (attr.) mill" (feminine).
     
    Last edited:

    Favara

    Senior Member
    Catalan - Southern Val.
    Catalan: Molí de vent (lit. "mill of wind")
    Or you could also say almàssera de vent in the southernmost areas; it's the same, but using a word derived from arabic. However that'd be a bit weird since all mills in those southern areas are powered by water.
     
    Last edited:
    In Greek:
    Ανεμόμυλος, anemomilos m. (literal)
    Άνεμος->anemos, wind
    Mύλος->milos, mill (from the Koine μύλος-'milos, m., which derives from the ancient μύλη-'mūlē, f. lit. "the millstone")
     

    Bartocus123

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Castellano
    In Greek:
    Ανεμόμυλος, anemomilos m. (literal)
    Άνεμος->anemos, wind
    Mύλος->milos, mill (from the Koine μύλος-'milos, m., which derives from the ancient μύλη-'mūlē, f. lit. "the millstone")
    It is Modern Greek, right? Do you happen to know how it was said in Ancient Greek? :) Thanks in advance!
     
    It is Modern Greek, right? Do you happen to know how it was said in Ancient Greek? :) Thanks in advance!
    Τhe ancient Greek name for the grinding machine with a vertical axis (ancient mills), whether turned by people, by oxen, by donkeys, or by water, is the homeric, Μύλη, f.-'Mūlē. Vertical axis windmills arrive in Europe from Persia and the Greeks name them, Πανεμόνιον n.-Pane'monion.
    Horizontal axis windmills are a medieval invention and the name "ανεμόμυλος" appears for the first time during the Byzantine times in the Greek language. So, if you want the ancient Greek name, that is simply, ἡ Μύλη (ē 'Mūlē, the millstone->feminine noun), if you want the name used in the Koine (Hellenistic era) Greek, that's τὸ Πανεμόνιον (to Pane'monion, the Panemonium->neuter noun), if you want the medieval/Byzantine/modern name, that's ο ανεμόμυλος (o ane'momilos, the windmill->masculine noun)
     

    nimak

    Senior Member
    Macedonian
    Macedonian: ветерница (veternica) [vɛ'tɛr.ni.t͡sa] f.; ветер "wind" m. + -ница suffix

    Serbian
    : ветрењача / vetrenjača f.

    Croatian: vjetrenjača f.

    Russian: "ветряная мельница" /vetryanaya mel'nitsa/ - i.e. "wind (attr.) mill" (feminine).
    Bulgarian: вятърна мелница (vjatŭrna melnica; vyatŭrna melnitsa)
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top