Windows NT orginally <shipped> with [ship]

< Previous | Next >

catherine1999

Senior Member
chinese
"Windows NT orginally shipped with three environment subsystems:Windows, POSIX, and OS/2. however OS/2 last shipped with Windows 2000."

"Windows ships in both client and server retail packages."

I've been reading <<Windows internals>> this days, and there seems way too many "ships" throughout the book. Af first I refered to the dictionary, there turned out two possible meanings for the "ship" in the context above, "Start with" or maybe "running"'. And thereafter, "ships" kept popping up and started annoying me...
So I come here for help what the "ship" really mean as a verb ?
 
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top