windy, winding

jasminasul

Senior Member
Spanish Andalusia
Hello,

I need your help again with this sentence.
I corrected it to winding but apparently windy is correct in this context (meaning tortuous, sinuous). I can't find it on any dictionaries though.

They climbed down the windy path that led to the white village, keeping as close to the trees as possible.
 
  • The Newt

    Senior Member
    English - US
    "Winding" is more idiomatic but "windy" could also be used. I don't see any particular nuance to choosing either, although "windy" could be mistaken for "windy" (from "wind").
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    "Winding" is unambiguous.

    I would take "windy" to be referring to the wind. Who told you it's correct in your context?
    It sounds like something a small child might say: We went up the windy windy staircase to bed. (The staircase was spiral :D)
     

    The Newt

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Oxford Dictionaries does have it:

    windy2
    adjective
    (of a road or river) following a curving or twisting course.

    ‘the long windy path’

    But I would regard it as somewhat informal.
     

    jasminasul

    Senior Member
    Spanish Andalusia
    Thank you all. I knew I should've checked the Oxford.
    It was the person who read the comments to my translation (the novel is in English, I have translated it into Spanish).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top