windy, winding

Discussion in 'English Only' started by jasminasul, Jan 11, 2019 at 8:12 PM.

  1. jasminasul

    jasminasul Senior Member

    Spanish Andalusia
    Hello,

    I need your help again with this sentence.
    I corrected it to winding but apparently windy is correct in this context (meaning tortuous, sinuous). I can't find it on any dictionaries though.

    They climbed down the windy path that led to the white village, keeping as close to the trees as possible.
     
  2. The Newt

    The Newt Senior Member

    USA / EEUU
    English - US
    "Winding" is more idiomatic but "windy" could also be used. I don't see any particular nuance to choosing either, although "windy" could be mistaken for "windy" (from "wind").
     
  3. velisarius

    velisarius Senior Member

    Greece
    British English (Sussex)
    "Winding" is unambiguous.

    I would take "windy" to be referring to the wind. Who told you it's correct in your context?
    It sounds like something a small child might say: We went up the windy windy staircase to bed. (The staircase was spiral :D)
     
  4. The Newt

    The Newt Senior Member

    USA / EEUU
    English - US
    Oxford Dictionaries does have it:

    windy2
    adjective
    (of a road or river) following a curving or twisting course.

    ‘the long windy path’

    But I would regard it as somewhat informal.
     
  5. heypresto

    heypresto Senior Member

    South East England
    English - England
    I would certainly mistake it, and picture them climbing down the path in blustery weather.

    I'd strongly recommend 'winding' here.

    Slowly cross-posted.
     
  6. velisarius

    velisarius Senior Member

    Greece
    British English (Sussex)
    It would be fine for spoken use, as the pronunciation would show the difference.
     
  7. jasminasul

    jasminasul Senior Member

    Spanish Andalusia
    Thank you all. I knew I should've checked the Oxford.
    It was the person who read the comments to my translation (the novel is in English, I have translated it into Spanish).
     

Share This Page

Loading...