Wine table

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by Copildinest, Oct 20, 2007.

  1. Copildinest New Member

    Israel Spanish
    Hi guys,
    A friend of mine needs to know how to say "wine table" in so many languages as possible for a commercial spot.

    Many thanks in advance.
     
  2. deine Senior Member

    Lietuva
    Lithuania - lithuanian
    Lithuanian:
    Vyno stalas

    French:
    Table de vin

    Spanish:
    Mesa del vino

    About French and Spanish not sure. Let's wait for native speakers.
     
  3. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    What is a wine table? :confused:
     
  4. StefKE

    StefKE Senior Member

    Brussels
    French - Belgium
    I think Outsider got a point here. Could you explain a little bit what a wine table is so we can find the most appropriate translation.
     
  5. deine Senior Member

    Lietuva
    Lithuania - lithuanian
    It is table where you serve a wine (for example: for tasting)

    Am I right?
     
  6. jazyk Senior Member

    Brno, Česká republika
    Brazílie, portugalština
    If you meant table wine, the Portuguese version is vinho de mesa.
     
  7. irene.acler Senior Member

    Trento - Italy
    Italiano
    Mmm, but are table wine and wine table the same? I'm quite confused!
     
  8. Not at all. That's why clarification is necessary! Table wine is an inexpensive wine that is usually the product of blending batches of wine at a wine cooperative. It may have a screw top, or come in a box :).

    But a wine table? I'm not sure at all what that would be, perhaps a wine tasting table? But it's very ambiguous, because it could, although it's unlikely, also be some sort of chart-like table of wines...
     
  9. jana.bo99

    jana.bo99 Senior Member

    Slovenia
    Cro, Slo
    Slovenian: Miza za vino!

    Croatian: Stol za vino!

    Both are not in use, because we don't have: Wine table!
     
  10. sam1978

    sam1978 Senior Member

    Genoa/Genova
    italy - italiano
    In Italian it would be: "Tavola per il vino", but it's not very common.
     
  11. panjabigator

    panjabigator Senior Member

    San Francisco
    Am. English
    As the others have already expressed, a little more context would be better to figure out what is meant here by wine table. Do you mean a table for serving wine, a inexpensive wine, or a table (chart) of wines?
     
  12. Lugubert Senior Member

    If you mean this, you'd have to give a lenghty explanation for Swedish, as the concept is perfectly unknown here.
     
  13. Juri Senior Member

    Koper, near Trieste
    italian/Slovenia
    In some italian restaurants are used tables with wheels, as carrello antipasti, carrello verdure, carrello digestivi, may be also carrello vini.
    The sommeliers are more common.
     
  14. dn88 Senior Member

    Polish
    Polish:

    wino stołowe
     
  15. Angel.Aura

    Angel.Aura del Mod, solo L'aura

    Roma, Italia
    Italian
    Also:

    Wine table in Italian
    - tavolo da vino
    - tavolino da sommelier
    - guéridon

    Table wine in Italian
    - vino da tavola.
     
  16. UVA-Q

    UVA-Q Senior Member

    Mexico City
    México - Español
    Si te refieres al vino con el que acompañamos los alimentos, en México le llamamos Vino de mesa (tinto, rosado, blanco)
     
  17. Lugubert Senior Member

    Vino de mesa = Table wine.
     
  18. apmoy70

    apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek

Share This Page

Loading...