Wine table

Copildinest

New Member
Israel Spanish
Hi guys,
A friend of mine needs to know how to say "wine table" in so many languages as possible for a commercial spot.

Many thanks in advance.
 
  • deine

    Senior Member
    Lithuania - lithuanian
    Lithuanian:
    Vyno stalas

    French:
    Table de vin

    Spanish:
    Mesa del vino

    About French and Spanish not sure. Let's wait for native speakers.
     
    Not at all. That's why clarification is necessary! Table wine is an inexpensive wine that is usually the product of blending batches of wine at a wine cooperative. It may have a screw top, or come in a box :).

    But a wine table? I'm not sure at all what that would be, perhaps a wine tasting table? But it's very ambiguous, because it could, although it's unlikely, also be some sort of chart-like table of wines...
     

    panjabigator

    Senior Member
    Am. English
    Hi guys,
    A friend of mine needs to know how to say "wine table" in so many languages as possible for a commercial spot.

    Many thanks in advance.
    As the others have already expressed, a little more context would be better to figure out what is meant here by wine table. Do you mean a table for serving wine, a inexpensive wine, or a table (chart) of wines?
     

    Juri

    Senior Member
    italian/Slovenia
    In some italian restaurants are used tables with wheels, as carrello antipasti, carrello verdure, carrello digestivi, may be also carrello vini.
    The sommeliers are more common.
     

    UVA-Q

    Senior Member
    México - Español
    Si te refieres al vino con el que acompañamos los alimentos, en México le llamamos Vino de mesa (tinto, rosado, blanco)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top