wine/vino vs. tequila

< Previous | Next >

chelseakoebs

Member
English
I drink a lot of wine and whenever I'm around hispanic men who ask me what I want to drink and I say "vino", they almost always ask "tequila?". What is the link between vino and tequila? Why do they not seem to know what I'm actually talking about? Is there a different term I should use instead of vino? Thanks!!!
 
  • pocahontasmulanyesmeralda

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Ja, ja, ja no hay ninguna relación; la palabra que debes utilizar es la que utilizas. Seguramente te relacionas con mejicanos y en México si bebes algún licor, éste ha de ser Tequila.
     

    aztlaniano

    Senior Member
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    Welcome, chelseakoebs! :)
    This sounds like a question for the Mexicans in the forum.
    Your profile doesn't specify your gender, but I´ll guess you're female, which opens up the possibility of Ogden Nash's "quicker" factor.
    "Candy (read: wine) is dandy,
    But liquor works quicker."

    (To spell it out, maybe they would prefer you to drink tequila so as to get you drunk.)
     
    Last edited:

    GabyCQ

    Senior Member
    español - MEXICO
    Hi,
    In Mexico some people just call "vino" to any type of alcoholic drink. Not everybody, but it happens :)

    Therefore, a mexican can say : "no me gusta el vino" meaning: "I don't drink at all"

    Saludos desde México!
     

    pocahontasmulanyesmeralda

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Solo aclarando de qué me reía para que no hayan malas interpretaciones. GabyCQ nos ha dado otra explicación pero yo me reía porque asumí que chelseakoebs se relaciona con mejicanos y lo que pasa también es que los mejicanos son muy orgullosos del Tequila.
     

    chelseakoebs

    Member
    English
    Welcome, chelseakoebs! :)
    This sounds like a question for the Mexicans in the forum.
    Your profile doesn't specify your gender, but I´ll guess you're female, which opens up the possibility of Ogden Nash's "quicker" factor.
    "Candy (read: wine) is dandy,
    But liquor works quicker."

    (To spell it out, maybe they would prefer you to drink tequila so as to get you drunk.)
    Ha! Do you suppose?? That may be... :D because, yes, I am female.
     

    chelseakoebs

    Member
    English
    Hi,
    In Mexico some people just call "vino" to any type of alcoholic drink. Not everybody, but it happens :)
    Hmmm... interesting. And in combination with aztlaniano's theory, maybe they are trying to encourage me to make the choice of Tequila! LOL But it's odd that that is almost always how the conversation goes!

    Thanks for the help!!
     

    Jocaribbean

    Senior Member
    Spanish - English - Italian
    Welcome, chelseakoebs! :)
    This sounds like a question for the Mexicans in the forum.
    Your profile doesn't specify your gender, but I´ll guess you're female, which opens up the possibility of Ogden Nash's "quicker" factor.
    "Candy (read: wine) is dandy,
    But liquor works quicker."

    (To spell it out, maybe they would prefer you to drink tequila so as to get you drunk.)
    i agree with this theory. Sometimes the macho mentality shows up. Probably they just ask you for courtesy and at the end they just ask what they want.
     

    villanemo

    New Member
    Spanish
    Para mí, el vino puede se vino blanco, tinto o rosado, a saber el zumo de uva, que nace de la vid, y no el tequila que es un alcohol obtenido por fermentación y destilado del jugo extraido del agave, en particular el llamado agave azul que se elabora en Tequila (Jalisco, Mexico). En España jamás si piden vino le preguntarán si quiere tequila, lo mismo que tampoco le darían whiskie o cerveza. Se da el nombre de «vino» únicamente al líquido resultante de la fermentación alcohólica, total o parcial, del zumo de uvas, sin adición de ninguna sustancia.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top