"wink"?

nasridine

Senior Member
USA
Chinese, China
I saw this funny ad on craigslist today

Hey girls! I'm in desperate need of 4grand (gotta buy my new car) so I'm selling my boyfriend for the bargain price of $4000!!!! He's hot too and he's got um....well he's WELL equipped! *wink wink* Just e-mail me and we'll talk!!

what does "wink wink" here mean?
 
  • GenJen54

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    In this case, *wink wink* is a means of pointing out an inside joke, a bit of sarcasm.

    We also often say, *wink, wink, nudge, nudge* - as if someone were physically present to wink at you or nudge you with their elbow.

    In this case, the joke is as follows:

    - Car salesmen and ads for cars talk of a car being "equipped" or "well equipped," meaning that the car has many amenities;

    In this case, the girl is using "well equipped" to describe the size of her boyfriend's well, um, "equipment" if you get my below-the-belt drift.
    (wink, wink, nudge, nudge).
     

    maxiogee

    Banned
    English
    The expression "wink wink, nudge nudge" while not created by them, was certainly brought to a very wide audience by the Monty Python team in an incredibly funny sketch. Have a Google for it, you'll probably find that some anorak has posted the script.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top