winner of one of the biggest costume contests

quietdandelion

Banned
Formosa/Chinese
The greatest attraction of this amazing event is that anyone in costume can join! If you're creative enough, the parade's secret judges will declare you winner of one of the biggest costume contests on Earth!


I doubt if I could put the definite article the in front of winner in the above statement. If not, why not?
In addition, I'd like to pinpoint the meaning of anyone in costume. Does it mean anyone in weird clothing or something else?
Thanks.
 
  • bibliolept

    Senior Member
    AE, Español
    To my mind, either with or without the "the" is acceptable.

    Anyone in costume means, anyone wearing a costume, whatever that may mean in that situation. Presumably it's something they don't wear under normal conditions or most of the time.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top