Winnie the Pooh

  • AutumnOwl

    Senior Member
    -
    Swedish
    Swedish:

    Nalle Puh - Nalle means bear (Björn), it's a noa name for bears and a nickname for men named Björn
    Christoffer Robin
    Nasse - an old Swedish word for a small pig, piglet
    I-or - from the sound of a donkey
    Kängu and Ru - from känguru means kangaroo
    Kanin - means rabbit
    Tiger - means tiger
    Uggla - means owl

    Translator: Brita af Geijerstam
     

    simonthes

    New Member
    Danish
    In EnglishIn HungarianIn CzechSwedishdanish
    Winnie-the-PoohMicimackóMedvídek PúNalle Puh - Nalle means bear (Björn), it's a noa name for bears and a nickname for men named BjörnPeter Plys
    Christopher RobinRóbert GidaKryštůfek RobinChristoffer RobinChristoffer Robin
    PigletMalackaPrasátkoNasse - an old Swedish word for a small pig, pigletGrisling
    EeyoreFüles [= Has Ears]IjáčekI-or - from the sound of a donkeyÆsel
    KangaKangaKlokaniceKängu Kængu
    RooZsebibaba [=Pocket Baby]KlokánekRuKængubarnet
    RabbitNyusziKrálíčekKanin - means rabbitNinka Ninus
    TiggerTigrisTygrTiger - means tigerTigerdyr
    OwlBagolySovaUggla - means owlUgle
     

    tFighterPilot

    Senior Member
    Israel - Hebrew
    Hebrew:
    Winnie the pooh - פו הדוב /pu hadóv/ (Pooh the bear)
    Christopher Robin - כריסטופר רובין (same)
    Piglet - חזרזיר - /ḥazarzír/ (חזיר - /ḥazír/ is pig)
    Eeyore - איה - /íya/
    Kanga - קנגה (same)
    Roo - רו (same)
    Rabbit - ארנב - /arnáv/ (simply means rabit)
    Tigger - טיגר (same)
    Owl - ינשוף /yanshúf/ (simply means owl)
     

    ahmedcowon

    Senior Member
    In EnglishIn HungarianIn CzechSwedishDanishHebrewArabic
    Winnie-the-PoohMicimackóMedvídek PúNalle PuhPeter Plysפו הדוב /pu hadóv/ويني الدبدوب /Winnie el dabdoub/
    Christopher RobinRóbert GidaKryštůfek RobinChristoffer RobinChristoffer Robinכריסטופר רובין (same)كريم أمين /karim amin/
    PigletMalackaPrasátkoNasseGrislingחזרזיר /ḥazarzír/فجلة /figla/
    EeyoreFüles [= Has Ears]IjáčekI-or - from the sound of a donkeyÆselאיה /íya/حوّار /hawwaar/
    KangaKangaKlokaniceKänguKænguקנגה (same)كانجا /kanga/
    RooZsebibaba [=Pocket Baby]KlokánekRuKængubarnetרו (same)رو /roo/
    RabbitNyusziKrálíčekKaninNinka Ninusארנב /arnáv/أرنوب /arnoub/
    TiggerTigrisTygrTigerTigerdyrטיגר (same)نمّور /nammour/
    OwlBagolySovaUgglaUgleינשוף /yanshúf/ظاظا /zaza/
     

    apmoy70

    Senior Member
    Greek
    In EnglishIn HungarianIn Greek
    Winnie-the-PoohMicimackóΓουίνι το αρκουδάκι [ɣuˈini to arkuˈðaci]
    Christopher RobinRóbert GidaΚρίστοφερ Ρόμπιν ['kristofer 'rombin]
    PigletMalackaΓουρουνάκι [ɣuɾuˈnaci]
    EeyoreFüles [= Has Ears]Γκαρής (=Brayer) ο γαϊδαράκος [ɡaˈɾis o ɣa.iðaˈɾakos]
    KangaKangaΚάγκου [ˈkaŋgu]
    RooZsebibaba [=Pocket Baby]Ρώ (=letter Rho) το Καγκουρό [ˈɾo to kaŋguˈɾo]
    RabbitNyusziΛαγός [laˈɣos]
    TiggerTigrisΤίγρης ['tiɣɾis]
    OwlBagolyΚουκουβάγια [kukuˈvaʝa]
     

    Feainn

    Senior Member
    Italian & Venetian
    In Italian, names in the Disney cartoon are different -and way more popular - from the ones in the novel.
    In EnglishIn HungarianIn Italian
    Winnie-the-PoohMicimackó Winnie-the-Pooh, Winny Puh, Winnie Puh, Winnie Pooh, Pooh, Puh
    Christopher RobinRóbert GidaChristopher Robin
    PigletMalackaPimpi (in the cartoon), Porcelletto (= piglet, in the novel)
    EeyoreFüles [= Has Ears]Ih-Oh
    KangaKangaKanga (cartoon), Can (novel)
    RooZsebibaba [=Pocket Baby]Ro (cartoon), Guro (novel)
    RabbitNyusziTappo [=Cork, name used in the Disney cartoon] / Coniglio [=rabbit, used in the novels]
    TiggerTigrisTigro
    OwlBagolyUffa [=inter. Oof!, in the cartoon], Gufo [=Owl, in the novel]
     

    franknagy

    Senior Member
    Uffa [=inter. Oof!, in the cartoon], Gufo [=Owl, in the novel]
    It is very strange for me that the translator of the cartoon has used different names than the translator of the book.
    It means a) offending a taboo b) either the translator has not read the books c) rare Italian children read books, their brain is poisoned by cartoons.
     

    Feainn

    Senior Member
    Italian & Venetian
    It is very strange for me that the translator of the cartoon has used different names than the translator of the book.
    It means a) offending a taboo b) either the translator has not read the books c) rare Italian children read books, their brain is poisoned by cartoons.
    What do you mean by "offending a taboo"? I think it was a voluntary stylistic choice, "Pimpi, Tappo, Uffa' are way more catching and cuter nicknames than the ones in the novel (Porcelletto sounds utterly awkward, if you ask me). Winnie-the-Pooh wasn't a popular tale here in Italy before the release of the cartoon, so it's normal people started calling the characters the names they were given by Disney. All Winnie-the-Pooh books now use "Pimpi, Uffa and Tappo", so, unless you read the true story (which I didn't even know of since yesterday, actually... Just to show you how unpopular the novel was and still is here in Italy) you're most unlikely to even bump into them. Italian kids have their brain poisoned by cartoons as much as any other child in the world.
     

    810senior

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Japanese names base on the names called in English. (parenthesis means the pronunciation)

    In EnglishIn HungarianIn Japanese
    Winnie-the-PoohMicimackóくまのプーさん(kuma no puu san) Pooh, the bear
    Christopher RobinRóbert Gidaクリストファー・ロビン(kurisutofaa robin)
    PigletMalackaピグレット(piguretto)
    EeyoreFüles [= Has Ears]イーヨー(iiyoo)
    KangaKangaカンガ(kanga)
    RooZsebibaba [=Pocket Baby]ルー(ruu)
    RabbitNyusziラビット(rabitto)
    TiggerTigrisティガー(tigaa)
    OwlBagolyオウル(ouru)
    Translator
    Karinthy Figyes (or a black worker under his name)





     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    I've been hunting for my version of Winnie ille Pu - the Latin version - but it seems to have vanished.
    However, a bit of remembering and some research later:
    Winnie-the-Pooh --- Winnie ille Pu
    Christopher Robin --- Christopherus Robinus
    Piglet --- Porcellus
    Eeyore --- Ior
    Kanga --- Canga
    Roo --- Ru
    Rabbit --- Lepus
    Tigger --- Tigris
    Owl --- Bubo
     

    Karton Realista

    Senior Member
    Polish - Poland
    In EnglishIn HungarianIn Polish
    Winnie-the-PoohMicimackóKubuś Puchatek
    Christopher RobinRóbert GidaKrzysio
    PigletMalackaProsiaczek
    EeyoreFüles [= Has Ears]Kłapouchy (sth like the one with fallen down ears, this is one of the best name translations in Polish, btw)
    KangaKangaKangurzyca
    RooZsebibaba [=Pocket Baby]Kangurzątko
    RabbitNyusziKrólik
    TiggerTigrisTygrys
    OwlBagolySowa
    Translator
    Karinthy Figyes (or a black worker under his name)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top